800 Metres men

IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 JUL 2002 19:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2002 PB
2 385 Daryl Vassallo GIB GIB 1:54.30 1:54.10
3 685 Adam Abdu Adam Ali QAT QAT 1:46.86 1:45.89
4 653 Mahmoud Abuattaya PLE PLE 1:56.61 1:55.0
5 541 Ji-Yun Park KOR KOR 1:51.27 1:48.74
6 252 Manuel Olmedo ESP ESP 1:47.64 1:44.56
7 314 Antoine Martiak FRA FRA 1:48.77 1:45.67
8 641 Thomas Osborne NZL NZL 1:49.72 1:49.72

Heat 2 16 JUL 2002 19:26 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2002 PB
2 524 Alex Kipchirchir Rono KEN KEN 1:45.5 1:45.0
3 334 Ricky Soos GBR GBR 1:47.18 1:45.70
4 787 Samwel Mwera TAN TAN 1:48.12 1:45.28
5 617 Arno Hoevink NED NED 1:49.89 1:49.89
6 39 Werner Botha AUS AUS 1:49.28 1:47.54
7 138 Andrew Ellerton CAN CAN 1:49.02 1:45.04
8 265 Roman Fosti EST EST 1:49.93 1:49.07

Heat 3 16 JUL 2002 19:32 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2002 PB
2 765 Ibrahim Siddiq SUD SUD 1:50.79 1:48.2
3 27 Aaron Jones AUS AUS 1:49.39 1:49.33
4 886 Sylvester Chishiba ZAM ZAM 1:49.78 1:49.78
5 577 David Fiegen LUX LUX 1:45.96 1:44.81
6 840 Frank Francois USA USA 1:48.99 1:48.99
7 756 Domen Žnidaric SLO SLO 1:49.98 1:49.98
8 723 Yuriy Koldin RUS RUS 1:48.09 1:45.92

Heat 4 16 JUL 2002 19:38 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2002 PB
2 887 Prince Mumba ZAM ZAM 1:50.96 1:46.14
3 687 Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT QAT 1:46.63 1:45.45
4 479 Jermaine Myers JAM JAM 1:48.95 1:48.95
5 13 Walid Meliani ALG ALG 1:49.8 1:46.02
6 763 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD SUD 1:46.36 1:43.82
7 705 Bonolo Maboa RSA RSA 1:48.21 1:46.25
8 100 Onalenna Baloyi BOT BOT 1:50.48 1:46.06

Heat 5 16 JUL 2002 19:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2002 PB
2 858 Richard Smith USA USA 1:48.94 1:46.65
3 581 Mohammed Battani MAR MAR 1:48.18 1:47.43
4 139 Erik Sproll CAN CAN 1:49.52 1:49.52
5 109 Thiago Chyaromont BRA BRA 1:47.62 1:47.62
6 523 Cosmas Rono Kipkorir KEN KEN 1:47.4 1:45.24
7 406 Tai Payne GUY GUY 1:53.28 1:53.28
8 236 José Manuel Cortés ESP ESP 1:46.92 1:46.50