Previous Event

1st IAAF World Youth Championships

Timetable-by-Day 1st IAAF World Youth Championships

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M 110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Heats Startlist Result
09:30 W Shot Put Qualification Group A Startlist Result
09:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
09:40 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result
09:45 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
10:15 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result
11:00 W Shot Put Qualification Group B Startlist Result
11:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
11:00 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result
11:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result
12:45 W Hammer Throw Qualification Startlist Result
LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:45 M Javelin Throw (700g) Qualification Group A Startlist Result
14:45 W High Jump Qualification Group A Startlist Result
15:00 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result
15:00 M Shot Put (5kg) Qualification Startlist Result
15:00 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
15:15 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
15:30 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
16:00 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
16:15 M Javelin Throw (700g) Qualification Group B Startlist Result
16:30 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
16:30 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result
17:00 W High Jump Qualification Group B Startlist Result
17:00 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result
17:30 M 110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Final Startlist Result
17:45 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:55 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:05 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result
18:40 M 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Group A Startlist Result
09:30 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result
09:30 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result
09:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
10:00 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result
10:15 W Triple Jump Qualification Group B Startlist Result
10:35 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
10:40 M 400m hurdles (84.0cm) Heats Startlist Result
11:20 W Medley Relay Heats Startlist Result
11:30 M Triple Jump Qualification Group A Startlist Result
11:45 M Discus Throw (1.500kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result
11:50 M Medley Relay Heats Startlist Result
12:45 M Triple Jump Qualification Group B Startlist Result
13:15 M Discus Throw (1.500kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result
LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 M Hammer Throw (5kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result
16:00 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result
16:00 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
16:15 M Hammer Throw (5kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result
16:30 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
16:30 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
16:30 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result
16:45 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
17:00 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result
17:30 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:40 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
17:45 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
18:10 M Shot Put (5kg) Final Startlist Result
18:10 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:25 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:30 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
19:10 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
19:15 M Javelin Throw (700g) Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 2000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:15 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:30 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 W 100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Heats Startlist Result
09:30 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
10:10 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
11:15 M Hammer Throw (5kg) Final Startlist Result
LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:30 M Discus Throw (1.500kg) Final Startlist Result
15:30 W 100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Final Startlist Result
15:30 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
15:30 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
15:50 M 400m hurdles (84.0cm) Final Startlist Result
15:50 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
16:20 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:30 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:45 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:00 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:15 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:30 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:30 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:30 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
17:45 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:00 W 5000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:40 W Medley Relay Final Startlist Result
18:55 M Medley Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Bydgoszcz 1999

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Mark Lewis-Francis GBR GBR Results
200 Metres Timothy Benjamin GBR GBR Results
400 Metres William Mandla Nkosi RSA RSA Results
800 Metres Nicholas Wachira KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Cornelius Chirchir KEN KEN Results
3000 Metres Pius Maluko Muli KEN KEN Results
2000 Metres Steeplechase Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT QAT Results
110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Ladji Doucouré FRA FRA Results
400m hurdles (84.0cm) Marnus Kritzinger RSA RSA Results
High Jump Jacques Freitag RSA RSA Results
Pole Vault Sébastien Homo FRA FRA Results
Long Jump Shang Yapeng CHN CHN Results
Triple Jump Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker QAT QAT Results
Shot Put (5kg) Robert Häggblom FIN FIN Results
Discus Throw (1.500kg) Ming-Huang Chang TPE TPE Results
Hammer Throw (5kg) Krisztián Pars HUN HUN Results
Javelin Throw (700g) Joachim Kiteau FRA FRA Results
10,000 Metres Race Walk Yevgeniy Demkov RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
Medley Relay USA USA Results
DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM JAM Results
200 Metres LaShauntea Moore USA USA Results
400 Metres Monique Henderson USA USA Results
800 Metres Georgie Clarke AUS AUS Results
1500 Metres Zanelle Grobler RSA RSA Results
3000 Metres Alice Jemeli Timbilili KEN KEN Results
100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Adrianna Lamalle FRA FRA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Jana Pittman AUS AUS Results
High Jump Anna Chicherova RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Yangxia Zhou CHN CHN Results
Triple Jump Mabel Gay CUB CUB Results
Shot Put Mei Hong CHN CHN Results
Discus Throw Mei Hong CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw Kamila Skolimowska POL POL Results
Javelin Throw Olivia Norris GER GER Results
5000 Metres Race Walk Tatyana Kozlova RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
Medley Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 KEN KEN 5 2 3 10
2 RUS RUS 4 3 3 10
3 CHN CHN 4 3 0 7
4 USA USA 4 2 1 7
5 RSA RSA 4 1 3 8
6 FRA FRA 4 0 3 7
7 JAM JAM 3 3 2 8
8 AUS AUS 2 0 1 3
9 GBR GBR 2 0 0 2
10 CUB CUB 1 5 3 9
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 RUSSIA RUS 4 3 3 1 4 1 1 3 100
2 KENYA KEN 5 2 3 2 1 0 0 1 87
3 GERMANY GER 1 3 2 4 2 3 3 0 84
3 SOUTH AFRICA RSA 4 1 3 1 3 2 1 2 84
5 UNITED STATES USA 4 2 1 1 3 3 1 2 82
6 PR OF CHINA CHN 4 3 0 2 1 1 0 1 71
7 JAMAICA JAM 3 3 2 1 0 2 1 0 70
8 CUBA CUB 1 5 3 0 1 0 0 0 65
9 JAPAN JPN 0 1 2 3 3 1 2 0 53
10 FRANCE FRA 4 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 52
View Full Placing Table