800 Metres Boys

1st IAAF World Youth Championships Results

Heat 1 17 JUL 1999 16:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 474 William Mandla Nkosi RSA RSA 1:55.06 Q
2 42 Aleh Pinchuk BLR BLR 1:55.26
3 399 Piotr Kubalewski POL POL 1:55.75
4 580 Clark Payne USA USA 1:56.82
5 158 Mikko Leinonen FIN FIN 1:57.14
6 559 Maksym Rudyk UKR UKR 1:58.39
7 74 Ivan Kolev BUL BUL 1:59.09
8 343 Evalds Zunda LAT LAT 1:59.25
9 249 Rostam Mirzagoli IRI IRI 2:02.61
10 192 Dominic Carroll GIB GIB 2:06.86
11 376 Abdoulaziz Tinni NIG NIG 2:13.62

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
59.84 Aleh
PINCHUK
BELARUS BLR
400 m 59.84 Aleh
PINCHUK
BELARUS BLR

Heat 2 17 JUL 1999 16:07 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 304 Nicholas Wachira KEN KEN 1:53.40 Q
2 476 Lucas Seleka RSA RSA 1:54.53 q
3 616 Lawrence Steven Osheku NGR NGR 1:54.64
4 500 Eddy Lozaique SEY SEY 1:55.70
5 225 Adám Iványi HUN HUN 1:55.77
6 241 Thomas McKeown IRL IRL 1:55.99
7 509 Mohamed Abd El Rahman SUD SUD 1:56.03
8 6 Florentino Correas ARG ARG 1:56.06
9 205 Dimitrios Mantzos GRE GRE 1:58.92
10 518 Aleksandr Ismailov TJK TJK 2:09.71
11 193 Jonathan Chichon GIB GIB 2:24.66

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 57.62 Dimitrios
MANTZOS
GREECE GRE

Heat 3 17 JUL 1999 16:14 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 325 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUW KUW 1:54.70 Q
2 356 Amine Laalou MAR MAR 1:54.93
3 449 Abdulrahman Suleiman QAT QAT 1:56.11
4 130 Daniel Loma ESP ESP 1:56.23
5 596 Simoncito Silvera VEN VEN 1:56.41
6 240 David Kelly IRL IRL 1:58.83
7 97 Didier Assoumou CIV CIV 1:59.85
8 605 Juan Brisuela MEX MEX 2:00.32
9 370 Florent Battistel MON MON 2:00.68
10 595 Alimordon Sabirov UZB UZB 2:17.85
11 432 Rolando Ramos Rosado PUR PUR 2:17.96

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 59.96 Mohammad
AL-AZEMI
KUWAIT KUW

Heat 4 17 JUL 1999 16:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 148 Berhanu Alemu ETH ETH 1:50.06 Q
2 301 Philip Rotich KEN KEN 1:50.61 q
3 78 Erik Sproll CAN CAN 1:54.18 q
4 456 Catalin Netcu ROU ROU 1:54.19 q
5 523 Shao-Pai Cheng TPE TPE 1:55.66
6 421 Korneliusz Sznabel POL POL 1:55.68
7 68 Mario Matanovic BIH BIH 1:56.34
8 428 Rui Dias POR POR 1:57.92
9 572 Shannon Hughes USA USA 2:02.78
10 337 Kaspars Lazdekalns LAT LAT 2:03.40

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 55.75 Berhanu
ALEMU
ETHIOPIA ETH