Discus Throw (1.500kg) Boys

1st IAAF World Youth Championships Results

Group A 17 JUL 1999 11:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Ming-Huang Chang TPE TPE 59.78 q 50.86 X 59.78
2 Kris Coene BEL BEL 56.67 q X 50.09 56.67
3 Raine Munukka FIN FIN 55.83 q 55.83 54.08 55.12
4 Timothy Driesen AUS AUS 55.48 q X 50.56 55.48
5 Michal Hodun POL POL 54.92 q 50.64 48.17 54.92
6 Oleksiy Semenov UKR UKR 54.59 q 41.51 54.59 X
7 Khaled Habash Alsuwaidi QAT QAT 53.82 q 53.82 51.86 X
8 Wang Peng CHN CHN 53.42 q 53.42 51.99 53.03
9 Mihaíl Stamatóyiannis GRE GRE 52.84 q 52.84 47.38 46.24
10 Jorge Grave POR POR 51.76 49.67 51.76 X
11 Fragiskos Fragiskou CYP CYP 50.09 X 50.09 46.86
12 Michael Leconte USA USA 49.36 X 47.41 49.36
13 Audrius Butrimas LTU LTU 49.06 46.60 49.06 46.13
14 Lajos Tóth HUN HUN 48.69 X X 48.69
15 Vadim Hranovschi MDA MDA 48.40 48.40 45.57 X
16 Märt Israel EST EST 45.91 45.54 45.91 44.26
17 Isaar Izbin ISR ISR 44.50 44.50 40.94 44.12
18 Arnošt Holovský CZE CZE 43.17 X 43.17 X
19 Righardt Kotze RSA RSA 42.23 34.89 42.23 42.00
Daniele Di Caccamo ITA ITA
Leonid Andreev UZB UZB DNS

Group B 17 JUL 1999 13:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Daniel Taylor USA USA 57.16 q 57.16 51.94 53.78
2 Zhang Huabing CHN CHN 56.76 q 55.69 56.76 56.13
3 Maris Zunde LAT LAT 52.51 q 52.51 X X
4 Edis Elkasevic CRO CRO 51.15 X 51.15 X
5 Michal Liberacki POL POL 50.78 X X 50.78
6 Daniele Di Caccamo ITA ITA 50.34 46.63 50.34 X
7 Asad Hassan QAT QAT 49.61 X 47.44 49.61
8 Kevin Smith RSA RSA 49.41 X 49.41 X
9 Isa'ako Sam Isa'ako NZL NZL 48.94 45.26 48.94 48.39
10 Taavi Peetre EST EST 48.03 X 48.03 X
11 Stanislav Ivanishko KAZ KAZ 47.58 43.75 44.16 47.58
12 Csanád Herczegfalvi HUN HUN 46.41 46.41 X 42.77
13 Hadi Salemi IRI IRI 46.21 36.39 X 46.21
14 Heifara Taumaa PYF PYF 45.39 45.39 43.09 X
15 Selwyn Beauchamp SEY SEY 45.31 43.14 41.62 45.31
16 Gregory Beard GBR GBR 44.10 39.83 44.10 X
17 Ararat Meliksetyan ARM ARM 42.21 42.21 X X
18 Miloš Mitov SCG SCG 41.11 32.72 X 41.11
Arnošt Holovský CZE CZE
Robert Häggblom FIN FIN
Wei-Lun Iseng TPE TPE NM X X X