800 Metres Girls

1st IAAF World Youth Championships Results

Heat 1 16 JUL 1999 18:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1013 Liliana Barbulescu ROU ROU 2:07.77 Q
2 662 Georgie Clarke AUS AUS 2:08.16 q
3 1120 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR UKR 2:08.31 q
4 931 Evija Draiska LAT LAT 2:10.71
5 801 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 2:11.19
6 906 Yukari So JPN JPN 2:11.63
7 656 Nerissa Pelle ANT ANT 2:12.07
8 936 Diana Baliulyte LTU LTU 2:14.07
650 Migena Gorrea ALB ALB DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:04.23 Georgie
CLARKE
AUSTRALIA AUS

Heat 2 16 JUL 1999 18:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 766 Esther Desviat ESP ESP 2:09.80 Q
2 714 Jennifer Kemp CAN CAN 2:10.04
3 912 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN KEN 2:11.98
4 728 Wu Ting Ting CHN CHN 2:12.47
5 1177 Robin Mortel USA USA 2:12.86
6 929 Yekaterina Zakharova KAZ KAZ 2:13.05
7 1072 Euridice Borges Semedo STP STP 2:13.32
8 777 Vaiki Aunin EST EST 2:13.57
9 1062 Christine Mukamutesi RWA RWA 2:19.46
10 682 Bantille Alassane BEN BEN 2:22.87

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:03.34 Euridice
BORGES SEMEDO
DEM. REP. OF SAO TOME E STP

Heat 3 16 JUL 1999 18:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 745 Saray Balverdi CUB CUB 2:07.98 Q
2 979 Agata Kiedrowicz POL POL 2:09.33 q
3 1126 Iryna Vashchuk UKR UKR 2:09.40 q
4 905 Miki Nishimura JPN JPN 2:11.81
5 814 Juliane Becker GER GER 2:11.86
6 1161 Marija Papic SCG SCG 2:11.89
7 967 Michelle Prowse NZL NZL 2:12.78
8 1035 Lebogang Phalula RSA RSA 2:14.39
9 767 Pilar García ESP ESP 2:14.56
10 675 Adilya Aliyeva AZE AZE 2:26.62

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.44 Agata
KIEDROWICZ
POLAND POL

Heat 4 16 JUL 1999 18:29 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1023 Mihaela Olaru ROU ROU 2:09.57 Q
2 1007 Malgorzata Zubka POL POL 2:10.66
3 681 Ellen Vanleeuwen BEL BEL 2:11.47
4 842 Aglaia Papachristou GRE GRE 2:11.73
5 1158 Yusmelys García VEN VEN 2:13.48
6 910 Florence Chepkurui KEN KEN 2:16.07
7 869 Ailish Connery IRL IRL 2:20.71
8 1089 Leyla Djumayeva TKM TKM 2:24.61
1155 Alexandra Radygina UZB UZB DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.08 Florence
CHEPKURUI
KENYA KEN