Previous Event 2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 100 Metres Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
10:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:15 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:15 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:15 M Long Jump Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
12:00 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:30 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
16:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
16:00 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:30 M Shot Put (5kg) Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
16:50 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:00 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M 400m hurdles (84.0cm) Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:30 M 400 Metres Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
18:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:15 W 100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 M Shot Put (5kg) Qualification Startlist Result Summary
20:05 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:25 M 3000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M 2000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:35 M 110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
10:55 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:05 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M High Jump Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
12:30 M Discus Throw (1.500kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
13:45 M Discus Throw (1.500kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:30 M Javelin Throw (700g) Octathlon Boys Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
16:00 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:00 W 100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
16:15 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:30 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:45 M Javelin Throw (700g) Octathlon Boys Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
16:55 M 110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:30 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M 400m hurdles (84.0cm) Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:15 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:15 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:15 M Shot Put (5kg) Final Startlist Result
18:15 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
18:25 M 1000 Metres Octathlon Boys Startlist Result Summary Points
18:50 W 100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Final Startlist Result
19:05 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:25 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 5000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M Javelin Throw (700g) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Startlist Result Summary Points
10:30 W Medley Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:40 M Javelin Throw (700g) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W High Jump Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Startlist Result Summary Points
11:10 M Medley Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M Hammer Throw (5kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
13:30 M Hammer Throw (5kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
15:30 M 110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:50 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:40 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:00 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
17:30 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
17:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Startlist Result Summary Points
17:35 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:00 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:00 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:15 M 400m hurdles (84.0cm) Final Startlist Result
18:30 M 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:05 M 110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Final Startlist Result
19:15 M Discus Throw (1.500kg) Final Startlist Result
19:15 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:20 W 200 Metres Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Startlist Result Summary Points
19:35 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:50 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:10 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Startlist Result Summary Points
11:45 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
13:15 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Group B Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:45 M Hammer Throw (5kg) Final Startlist Result
15:45 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
16:15 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
16:15 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
16:45 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:00 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:15 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:15 M Javelin Throw (700g) Final Startlist Result
17:30 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:40 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:45 W 800 Metres Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Startlist Result Summary Points
18:05 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:20 M 2000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
18:40 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:55 W Medley Relay Final Startlist Result
19:10 M Medley Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Debrecen 2001

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Darrel Brown TTO TTO Results
200 Metres Jonathan Wade USA USA Results
400 Metres Karol Grzegorczyk POL POL Results
800 Metres Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT QAT Results
1500 Metres Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN KEN Results
3000 Metres Markos Geneti ETH ETH Results
2000 Metres Steeplechase David Kirwa KEN KEN Results
110m Hurdles (91.4cm) Nassim Mezian Brahimi QAT QAT Results
400m hurdles (84.0cm) Minás Alozídis SYR SYR Results
High Jump Aleksey Dmitrik RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Artem Kuptsov RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Thiago Jacinto Dias BRA BRA Results
Triple Jump Jonathan Moore GBR GBR Results
Shot Put (5kg) Georgi Ivanov BUL BUL Results
Discus Throw (1.500kg) Khaled Habash Alsuwaidi QAT QAT Results
Hammer Throw (5kg) József Horváth HUN HUN Results
Javelin Throw (700g) Teemu Wirkkala FIN FIN Results
Octathlon Boys Rene Oruman EST EST Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Vladimir Kanaykin RUS RUS Results
Medley Relay POL POL Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Allyson Felix USA USA Results
200 Metres Angel Perkins USA USA Results
400 Metres Stephanie Smith USA USA Results
800 Metres Cherotich Kipkorir Ruto KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Georgie Clarke AUS AUS Results
3000 Metres Selly Chepyego Kaptich KEN KEN Results
100m Hurdles (76.2cm) Kathrin Geissler GER GER Results
400 Metres Hurdles Camile Robinson JAM JAM Results
High Jump Aileen Wilson GBR GBR Results
Pole Vault Silke Spiegelburg GER GER Results
Long Jump Shermin Oksuz AUS AUS Results
Triple Jump Alina Popescu ROU ROU Results
Shot Put Valerie Adams NZL NZL Results
Discus Throw Xuejun Ma CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw Andrea Kéri HUN HUN Results
Javelin Throw Kimberley Mickle AUS AUS Results
Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm Annett Fleming GER GER Points
5000 Metres Race Walk Kun Jiang CHN CHN Results
Medley Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 5 7 3 15
2 KEN KEN 4 4 2 10
3 RUS RUS 3 4 2 9
4 AUS AUS 3 3 1 7
5 GER GER 3 2 1 6
5 QAT QAT 3 2 1 6
7 POL POL 2 1 1 4
8 GBR GBR 2 1 0 3
9 CHN CHN 2 0 0 2
9 HUN HUN 2 0 0 2
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 5 7 3 0 0 2 2 2 119
2 GER GER 3 2 1 5 4 5 3 1 107
3 RUS RUS 3 4 2 1 4 2 0 1 92
4 KEN KEN 4 4 2 2 0 0 0 0 82
5 RSA RSA 0 4 1 1 3 4 2 2 69
6 AUS AUS 3 3 1 0 1 2 3 0 67
7 JAM JAM 1 2 3 3 0 0 1 0 57
8 JPN JPN 0 0 2 4 2 2 4 2 56
9 QAT QAT 3 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 55
10 GBR GBR 2 1 0 2 3 0 0 2 47
View Full Placing Table