Results 2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2001 11:30

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Details 1 418 Isaac Kiprono Songok KENYAKEN 3:35.55 3:30.99
Details 2 811 Brian Musonda ZAMBIAZAM 3:54.71 3:54.71
Details 3 474 Bill Rogers LIBERIALBR 4:29.90 4:12.93
Details 4 187 Francisco Bachiller SPAINESP 3:57.23 3:44.44
Details 5 448 Omar Awadh Al-Rashidi KUWAITKUW 3:59.01 3:39.77
Details 6 308 Balázs Bokodi HUNGARYHUN 3:57.71 3:57.71
Details 7 530 Hamidou Garba Alley NIGERNIG 4:25.0 3:54.93
Details 8 4 Aïssa Dahmar ALGERIAALG 3:53.3 3:43.56
Details 9 558 Bartosz Nowicki POLANDPOL 3:50.63 3:36.68
Details 10 531 Dexter Dillay NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDSNMI 5:03.00 5:03.00
Details 11 355 Ciaran O'Connell IRELANDIRL 4:01.06 4:01.06
Details 12 795 Dany Corniele VENEZUELAVEN 4:03.26 4:03.26
Details 13 726 Salah Badri TUNISIATUN 3:52.9 3:42.00
Details 14 608 Mandla Maseko SOUTH AFRICARSA 3:54.82 3:54.82
Details 15 647 Zeljko Kolman SLOVENIASLO 4:00.41 4:00.41
Details 16 266 Patrick Schulz GERMANYGER 3:52.09 3:45.88
Details 17 585 Abdulrahman Suleiman QATARQAT 3:42.03 3:37.21
Details 18 26 Mitchell Kealey AUSTRALIAAUS 3:51.66 3:36.00
Details 19 778 Rolf Steier UNITED STATESUSA 3:53.62 3:53.62

Heat 2 13 JUL 2001 11:38

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Details 1 370 Omar Rachedi ITALYITA 4:01.12 3:47.42
Details 2 635 Aunese Curreen SAMOASAM 4:17.10 3:50.24
Details 3 358 Patrick White IRELANDIRL 4:02.29 4:02.29
Details 4 594 Cosmin Suteu ROMANIAROU 3:52.96 3:44.17
Details 5 544 Diego Moreno PERUPER 3:58.64 3:58.64
Details 6 213 Samuel Dadi ETHIOPIAETH 3:39.78 3:39.67
Details 7 124 Jairson Neves CAPE VERDE ISLANDSCPV 5:07.53 5:07.53
Details 8 644 Matjaz Berus SLOVENIASLO 3:59.91 3:59.91
Details 9 696 Samwel Mwera TANZANIATAN 3:44.85 3:35.42
Details 10 498 Isaias Haro MEXICOMEX 3:56.78 3:45.26
Details 11 413 Samson Kiplangat Ngetich KENYAKEN 3:41.36 3:40.8
Details 12 611 Avukile Ntongana SOUTH AFRICARSA 3:57.49 3:57.49
Details 13 777 Adam Perkins UNITED STATESUSA 3:52.19 3:38.54
Details 14 466 Girts Azis LATVIALAT 3:56.54 3:42.71
Details 15 339 Dávid Takács HUNGARYHUN 4:00.7 3:46.31
Details 16 536 Max Smith NEW ZEALANDNZL 3:53.52 3:39.93
Details 17 270 Mathias Tischmann GERMANYGER 3:52.38 3:52.38
Details 18 192 Francisco España SPAINESP 3:58.6 3:38.68
Details 19 75 Modisa Leselamose BOTSWANABOT 3:51.85 3:51.85