Results 2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 JUL 2001 11:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Salem Amer Al-Badri QATQAT 1:53.81 Q
Details 2 Tadayuki Shimada JPNJPN 1:54.14 Q
Details 3 Andrew Krumins AUSAUS 1:54.65
Details 4 Marius Balan ROUROU 1:54.83
Details 5 Alfréd Maleczky HUNHUN 1:55.74 PB
Details 6 Rok Šnajder SLOSLO 1:57.75
Details 7 Joshua Wolfe CANCAN 1:58.27 PB
Details 8 Edgard Jacobo MEXMEX 1:59.86
Details 9 Henry Talbot BERBER 2:02.29
Details 10 Jure Božinovic CROCRO 2:04.68

Split times

400 m
58.03
Andrew Krumins
AUSTRALIA AUS

Heat 2 12 JUL 2001 11:21

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 250 René Bauschinger GERGER 1:51.96 Q
Details 2 584 Hussain Abdulnassir QATQAT 1:53.06 Q
Details 3 537 Michael Stringer NZLNZL 1:53.77
Details 4 695 Nyangero Patrick TANTAN 1:53.99 PB
Details 5 686 Jozef Pelikán SVKSVK 1:54.53
Details 6 667 Manoj Pushpa Kumara SRISRI 1:54.65
Details 7 134 Dalibor Pavic CROCRO 1:59.36
Details 8 638 Arona Gueye SENSEN 2:00.25
Details 9 39 Devon Armbrister BAHBAH 2:00.56
Details 10 385 Manabu Iijima JPNJPN 2:01.41

Split times

400 m
54.80
Hussain Abdulnassir
QATAR QAT

Heat 3 12 JUL 2001 11:27

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 417 Cosmas Rono Kipkorir KENKEN 1:52.74 Q
Details 2 483 David Fiegen LUXLUX 1:53.97 Q
Details 3 731 Serhat Polat TURTUR 1:55.57
Details 4 543 Edmer Israel Delgado PERPER 1:55.79
Details 5 206 Juan José Troya ESPESP 1:56.31
Details 6 229 Fortune Mindonga GABGAB 1:56.54
Details 7 757 Richard Allen USAUSA 1:56.68 SB
Details 8 817 Koffi Ibrahim Djabare TOGTOG 1:58.31
Details 9 74 Evans Pinto BOLBOL 2:00.33
Details 10 407 Yevgeniy Goncharenko KAZKAZ 2:00.48

Split times

400 m
56.23
Richard Allen
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 4 12 JUL 2001 11:33

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 244 Christopher Stoves GBRGBR 1:51.60 Q
Details 2 76 Onalenna Baloyi BOTBOT 1:51.79 Q PB
Details 3 430 Ibrahim Essa Al-Hiry KSAKSA 1:51.90 q PB
Details 4 770 Courtney Jaworski USAUSA 1:53.61
Details 5 6 Walid Meliani ALGALG 1:55.98
Details 6 59 Edib Smajevic BIHBIH 1:56.73
Details 7 349 Thomas Chamney IRLIRL 1:57.38
Details 8 819 Mark Herrera MLTMLT 2:00.14
Details 9 710 Sheng-Feng Chu TPETPE 2:01.31
Details 49 Eddy Bukuru BDIBDI DNS

Split times

400 m
54.67
Thomas Chamney
IRELAND IRL

Heat 5 12 JUL 2001 11:39

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 410 Elijah Kiprono Boit KENKEN 1:50.25 Q
Details 2 1 Hassane Almani ALGALG 1:53.94 Q
Details 3 167 David Vondruška CZECZE 1:56.00
Details 4 361 Antonio Amodeo ITAITA 1:56.19
Details 5 676 Branislav Bundzík SVKSVK 1:56.61
Details 6 481 Aleksej Pozniakov LTULTU 1:58.02
Details 7 312 Csaba Doma HUNHUN 1:58.30
Details 8 169 Mohamed Ali Ali DJIDJI 1:59.08
Details 9 655 Dejan Slovenc SLOSLO 2:01.28
Details 814 Mohamed Al-Dahmein SYRSYR DNS

Split times

400 m
53.50
Hassane Almani
ALGERIA ALG

Heat 6 12 JUL 2001 11:45

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 796 Olwin Granado VENVEN 1:52.39 Q
Details 2 614 Abram F. Pretorius RSARSA 1:52.77 Q
Details 3 63 Vitali Kakhanski BLRBLR 1:52.93 q
Details 4 79 Thiago Chyaromont BRABRA 1:53.20
Details 5 181 Daniel Samuel ERIERI 1:54.26 PB
Details 6 728 Selahattin Çobanoglu TURTUR 1:55.64
Details 7 721 Larry Harripersad TTOTTO 1:56.51
Details 8 96 Ryan Fyfe CANCAN 1:58.19
Details 9 473 Mohamed Nuri Edeik LBALBA 2:04.87
Details 419 Temaiana Kuaba KIRKIR DNS

Split times

400 m
54.24
Olwin Granado
VENEZUELA VEN

Heat 7 12 JUL 2001 11:51

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 713 Fu-Pin Liao TPETPE 1:52.60 Q PB
Details 2 242 Michael Rimmer GBRGBR 1:53.29 Q
Details 3 66 Yury Peliapiahin BLRBLR 1:53.45
Details 4 207 Francisco Tugores ESPESP 1:57.87
Details 5 357 David Ward IRLIRL 1:58.06
Details 6 698 Khaydar Ibragimov TJKTJK 1:58.28 PB
Details 7 145 Andreas Andreou CYPCYP 2:01.19
Details 8 526 Marius Burger NAMNAM 2:02.16
Details 670 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDSUD DQ
Details 50 Thierry Nzambimana BDIBDI DNS

Split times

400 m
56.23
Fu-Pin Liao
CHINESE TAIPEI TPE