Results 2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

Qualifying performance 212 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 12 JUL 2001 17:00

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Details 1 281 Panayiotis Filippopoulos GREECEGRE 2.10 2.14
Details 2 329 Norbert László HUNGARYHUN 2.01 2.01
Details 3 68 Aliaksandr Plisko BELARUSBLR 2.19 2.20
Details 4 92 Paul Martin CANADACAN 1.95 1.95
Details 5 160 Jaroslav Bába CZECH REPUBLICCZE 2.10 2.36
Details 6 433 Mohammed A.A Al-Saleem SAUDI ARABIAKSA 2.05 2.05
Details 7 508 Pedro Peneira MEXICOMEX 2.00 2.14
Details 8 623 Aleksey Dmitrik RUSSIARUS 2.23 2.36
Details 9 599 Ramsay Carelse SOUTH AFRICARSA 2.00 2.30
Details 10 645 Martin Golob SLOVENIASLO 1.97 1.97
Details 11 264 Tim Riedel GERMANYGER 2.15 2.26
Details 12 712 Wei-Yi Lee CHINESE TAIPEITPE 2.03 2.03
Details 13 548 Michal Bieniek POLANDPOL 2.19 2.36
Details 14 788 Andrey Podurov UZBEKISTANUZB 2.13 2.17
Details 15 690 Karl Törnblad SWEDENSWE 2.04 2.04
Details 16 154 Marios Iacovou CYPRUSCYP 2.10 2.20
Details 17 666 Manjula Kumara Wijesekara SRI LANKASRI 2.10 2.27
Details 18 750 Sergiy Mykhalchenko UKRAINEUKR 2.08 2.10
Details 19 422 Hyen-Seok Kwon KOREAKOR 2.10 2.10
Details 20 523 Darmanand Dalaya MAURITIUSMRI 1.97 1.97

Group B 12 JUL 2001 17:00

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Details 1 234 Chuka Snell GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 2.18 2.18
Details 2 729 Mevlut Ozan Demir TURKEYTUR 2.06 2.06
Details 3 802 Igor Šalindrija SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO-SCG 2.00 2.00
Details 4 30 James Watson AUSTRALIAAUS 2.21 2.21
Details 5 77 Fabio Baptista BRAZILBRA 2.13 2.24
Details 6 762 Ceith Creekmur UNITED STATESUSA 2.06 2.06
Details 7 749 Maksym Marutsenko UKRAINEUKR 2.08 2.08
Details 8 164 Daniel Kolencik CZECH REPUBLICCZE 2.05 2.05
Details 9 155 Kyriakos Ioannou CYPRUSCYP 2.00 2.35
Details 10 171 Francisco Tamariz ECUADORECU 2.03 2.03
Details 11 94 Mark Dillon CANADACAN 2.11 2.25
Details 12 563 Radoslaw Struzik POLANDPOL 2.15 2.19
Details 13 328 Ádám Kurucz HUNGARYHUN 1.97 1.97
Details 14 659 Miha Zalig SLOVENIASLO 2.00 2.00
Details 15 816 Karlis Valdmanis LATVIALAT
Details 16 732 Sayed Ali Al-Awi UNITED ARAB EMIRATESUAE 2.01 2.01
Details 17 609 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena SOUTH AFRICARSA 2.10 2.10
Details 18 62 Siarhei Ivanou BELARUSBLR 2.11 2.25
Details 19 11 Gerardo Canale ARGENTINAARG 2.07 2.07
Details 20 622 Sergey Bochmago RUSSIARUS 2.10 2.10