Triple Jump Boys

2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships Results

Qualifying performance 1500 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 14 JUL 2001 17:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 141 Arnie David Girat CUB CUB 15.71 Q 15.71 +0.0
2 61 Aleh Bondar BLR BLR 15.28 Q 15.28 +0.2
3 434 Mujahid Al-Yassen KSA KSA 15.20 PB Q 14.94 +0.7 15.20 +1.3
4 286 Efthímios Steryioúlis GRE GRE 15.11 PB Q X -0.9 15.11 +1.2
5 114 Jinsen Chen CHN CHN 15.01 Q 15.01 +0.4
6 136 Tomislav Tušek CRO CRO 14.75 q 14.75 -0.4 X +0.6 X +0.5
7 772 Abraham Jones USA USA 14.69 PB q 14.69 +0.2 13.97 +0.3 14.50 +0.3
8 633 Anton Zubarev RUS RUS 14.65 14.65 +3.4 X +0.9 14.23 +1.2
9 607 Simeon Mars RSA RSA 14.65 X +0.2 14.65 +0.3 X +1.6
10 84 Petâr Ivanov BUL BUL 14.63 PB 14.01 +0.5 14.63 +1.4 14.47 +0.3
11 590 Silviu Cadia ROU ROU 14.49 X +1.0 14.49 +3.2 13.40 +1.0
12 200 Héctor Morán ESP ESP 14.49 X -0.5 14.49 +1.2 X -0.6
13 715 Ching-Chieh Tang TPE TPE 14.43 PB 14.43 +0.5 14.26 +0.1 X +1.1
14 217 Mikko Aronpää FIN FIN 14.13 13.94 +0.5 X +1.4 14.13 +0.6
15 665 Kannangara Dilanga Lakmal SRI SRI 14.13 13.90 +1.3 13.90 +2.0 14.13 +1.2
16 315 János Farkas HUN HUN 13.91 13.55 +0.8 X +0.8 13.91 +0.4
37 Vitaliy Kravsov AZE AZE DNS
490 Mohamed Marzuki Abu Samah MAS MAS DNS

Group B 14 JUL 2001 17:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 238 Jonathan Moore GBR GBR 15.80 Q 15.80 +1.6
2 115 Pei Chen CHN CHN 15.29 Q 14.90 -0.1 15.29 +0.6 -0.1
3 142 Osniel Tosca CUB CUB 15.29 Q 15.29 +0.7
4 438 Majid Ghazi Marzouq KSA KSA 14.97 PB q X +0.6 13.76 -0.1 14.97 -0.4
5 189 Andrés Capellán ESP ESP 14.76 q 14.55 -1.1 14.76 -0.3 14.64 -0.2
6 58 Damir Haracic BIH BIH 14.47 PB 14.47 +1.4 14.11 -0.4 14.40 -0.1
7 586 Azmy Moahmed Suleiman QAT QAT 14.42 14.36 +0.8 14.42 -0.4 14.39 -0.5
8 409 Roman Valiyev KAZ KAZ 14.41 X +1.4 X -0.2 14.41 -0.4
9 317 Bence Fejös HUN HUN 14.28 X +0.3 14.28 +0.5 13.73 -1.0
10 730 Recep Salih Durmus TUR TUR 14.21 14.12 +0.7 14.21 -0.2 X -0.2
11 86 Hermann Sanon BUR BUR 14.14 14.14 +0.7 13.81 +0.7 X -0.3
12 9 Ayata Joseph ANT ANT 14.01 13.74 +0.3 14.01 -0.5 X +1.3
13 231 Saihou Mbenga GAM GAM 13.97 13.97 +0.8 13.43 -0.4 X +0.1
14 600 Patrick De Wet RSA RSA 13.81 12.87 +0.4 13.81 -0.5 X -0.3
15 18 Arsen Sargsyan ARM ARM 13.73 13.57 +0.5 X +0.6 13.73 -0.1
147 Andreas Athanasiou CYP CYP NM X +0.0 X +1.6 X +0.1
420 Dae-Young Go KOR KOR DNS