1500 Metres Girls

2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships

HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2001 11:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1012 Georgie Clarke AUS AUS 4:22.61 Q
2 1210 Steffi Günther GER GER 4:24.42 Q
3 1087 Lanying Yu CHN CHN 4:25.43 q
4 1544 Safa Aissaoui TUN TUN 4:25.61 PB
5 1154 Simret Sultan ERI ERI 4:25.69
6 1617 Tanja Radonjic SCG SCG 4:27.52
7 1347 Eunice Kirwa Jepkirui KEN KEN 4:29.46
8 1546 Meryem Kilinç TUR TUR 4:29.76 PB
9 1418 Elizabeth Orchard NZL NZL 4:30.79 PB
10 1158 Blanca Álvarez ESP ESP 4:31.04 PB
11 1304 Eleonora Riga ITA ITA 4:31.30 PB
12 1236 Xénia Kazimírova GRE GRE 4:31.58
13 1001 Fatma-Zohra Benachour ALG ALG 4:36.56
14 1516 Katarína Lovrantová SVK SVK 4:36.90 PB
15 1364 Matrinta Mota LES LES 4:44.05
16 1456 Mapaseka Makhanya RSA RSA 4:55.28
17 1242 Kensa Sylla GUI GUI 5:09.48
1558 Nelya Neporadna UKR UKR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:13.00 Eunice Kirwa
JEPKIRUI
KENYA KEN
800 m 2:25.20 Georgie
CLARKE
AUSTRALIA AUS
1200 m 3:32.03 Georgie
CLARKE
AUSTRALIA AUS

Heat 2 13 JUL 2001 11:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1178 Yeshewaget Demlew ETH ETH 4:23.48 Q PB
2 1614 Snežana Kostic SCG SCG 4:23.62 Q
3 1077 Amanda Kohlmeier CAN CAN 4:24.69 q PB
4 1194 Faye Fullerton GBR GBR 4:27.45
5 1379 Amal Zaytouni MAR MAR 4:28.08
6 1455 Christine Kalmer RSA RSA 4:28.45
7 1545 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 4:28.59 SB
8 1168 Isabel Macías ESP ESP 4:29.13 PB
9 1329 Gyoko Nagao JPN JPN 4:32.47
10 1294 Sharon Monaghan IRL IRL 4:34.62 PB
11 1499 Taja Naraks SLO SLO 4:35.04 PB
12 1625 Beauty Dube ZIM ZIM 4:35.44
13 1060 Oneile Dintwe BOT BOT 4:35.51 PB
14 1038 Hilde Kippers BEL BEL 4:35.86
15 1414 Erin Montgomery NZL NZL 4:47.91
16 1259 Renáta Koch HUN HUN 5:04.09
1034 Anesie Kwizera BDI BDI DNS
1106 Mariama M'madi COM COM DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:09.20 Christine
KALMER
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
800 m 2:21.98 Türkan
ERISMIS ÖZATA
TURKEY TUR
1200 m 3:32.17 Faye
FULLERTON
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 3 13 JUL 2001 11:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1179 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH ETH 4:15.89 Q CR
2 1350 Florence Kyalo KEN KEN 4:19.35 Q SB
3 1331 Yukari So JPN JPN 4:19.92 q PB
4 1359 Inna Poluškina LAT LAT 4:20.15 q
5 1197 Zoe Jelbert GBR GBR 4:23.70 q
6 1564 Yuliya Stashkiv UKR UKR 4:24.04 q PB
7 1437 Corina Dumbravean ROU ROU 4:26.00
8 1221 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER GER 4:28.33
9 1035 Lamberte Nyabamikazi BDI BDI 4:33.20
10 1003 Janill Williams ANT ANT 4:33.31
11 1075 Jessica Crate CAN CAN 4:33.84
12 1262 Vera Leitold HUN HUN 4:39.22
13 1514 Mária Kyselicová SVK SVK 4:40.26
14 1153 Simret Restle ERI ERI 4:40.28
15 1295 Hazel Murphy IRL IRL 4:41.33
16 1365 Mamorallo Tjoka LES LES 4:41.63
17 1582 Jessie Gordon USA USA 4:46.95 SB
18 1402 Reyna Isabel Obando NCA NCA 5:15.28

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:05.08 Florence
KYALO
KENYA KEN
800 m 2:12.64 Florence
KYALO
KENYA KEN
1200 m 3:25.04 Florence
KYALO
KENYA KEN