1500 Metres Girls

2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2001 11:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 1456 Mapaseka Makhanya RSA RSA 4:37.32 4:08.18
2 1154 Simret Sultan ERI ERI 4:25.0 4:25.0
3 1236 Xénia Kazimírova GRE GRE 4:31.45 4:31.45
4 1418 Elizabeth Orchard NZL NZL 4:30.79 4:30.79
5 1617 Tanja Radonjic SCG SCG 4:25.03 4:25.03
6 1516 Katarína Lovrantová SVK SVK 4:36.90 4:36.90
7 1364 Matrinta Mota LES LES 4:39.10 4:30.23
8 1304 Eleonora Riga ITA ITA 4:28.31 4:19.65
9 1087 Lanying Yu CHN CHN 4:22.00 4:22.00
10 1012 Georgie Clarke AUS AUS 4:08.91 4:06.50
11 1558 Nelya Neporadna UKR UKR 4:35.11 4:03.73
12 1347 Eunice Kirwa Jepkirui KEN KEN 4:27.4 4:20.0
13 1210 Steffi Günther GER GER 4:22.43 4:22.43
14 1546 Meryem Kilinç TUR TUR 4:29.76 4:29.76
15 1544 Safa Aissaoui TUN TUN 4:25.61 4:14.32
16 1001 Fatma-Zohra Benachour ALG ALG 4:33.0 4:33.0
17 1158 Blanca Álvarez ESP ESP 4:31.04 4:31.04
18 1242 Kensa Sylla GUI GUI 5:09.48 5:09.48

Heat 2 13 JUL 2001 11:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 1038 Hilde Kippers BEL BEL 4:30.01 4:30.01
2 1077 Amanda Kohlmeier CAN CAN 4:24.69 4:24.69
3 1625 Beauty Dube ZIM ZIM 4:35.44 4:35.44
4 1499 Taja Naraks SLO SLO 4:35.04 4:35.04
5 1414 Erin Montgomery NZL NZL 4:32.2 4:32.2
6 1168 Isabel Macías ESP ESP 4:25.52 4:04.84
7 1455 Christine Kalmer RSA RSA 4:20.65 4:20.65
8 1545 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 4:28.59 4:25.78
9 1194 Faye Fullerton GBR GBR 4:22.76 4:10.45
10 1178 Yeshewaget Demlew ETH ETH 4:23.48 4:23.48
11 1106 Mariama M'madi COM COM
12 1329 Gyoko Nagao JPN JPN 4:23.49 4:23.49
13 1294 Sharon Monaghan IRL IRL 4:34.62 4:34.62
14 1034 Anesie Kwizera BDI BDI 4:33.80 4:25.02
15 1259 Renáta Koch HUN HUN 4:36.96 4:36.96
16 1379 Amal Zaytouni MAR MAR 4:25.2 4:25.2
17 1060 Oneile Dintwe BOT BOT 4:35.51 4:35.51
18 1614 Snežana Kostic SCG SCG 4:21.92 4:21.92

Heat 3 13 JUL 2001 11:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 1197 Zoe Jelbert GBR GBR 4:20.56 4:20.56
2 1582 Jessie Gordon USA USA 4:46.95 4:38.62
3 1514 Mária Kyselicová SVK SVK 4:38.20 4:38.20
4 1331 Yukari So JPN JPN 4:19.92 4:13.79
5 1295 Hazel Murphy IRL IRL 4:30.21 4:10.04
6 1365 Mamorallo Tjoka LES LES 4:34.14 4:34.14
7 1350 Florence Kyalo KEN KEN 4:15.71 4:15.71
8 1153 Simret Restle ERI ERI 4:37.1 4:37.1
9 1003 Janill Williams ANT ANT 4:32.0 4:27.51
10 1075 Jessica Crate CAN CAN 4:33.57 4:33.57
11 1437 Corina Dumbravean ROU ROU 4:24.84 4:02.24
12 1262 Vera Leitold HUN HUN 4:36.82 4:36.82
13 1179 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH ETH 4:15.89 4:15.89
14 1359 Inna Poluškina LAT LAT 4:15.29 4:10.85
15 1402 Reyna Isabel Obando NCA NCA 5:15.28 4:49.42
16 1035 Lamberte Nyabamikazi BDI BDI 4:31.11 4:31.11
17 1221 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER GER 4:25.92 4:08.81
18 1564 Yuliya Stashkiv UKR UKR 4:24.04 4:24.04