400 Metres Girls

2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 JUL 2001 12:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1576 Jerrika Chapple USA USA 54.82 Q
2 1289 Joanne Cuddihy IRL IRL 55.01 Q
3 1562 Oksana Sheremet UKR UKR 55.26 q PB
4 1416 Anna Spriggens NZL NZL 56.44 q
5 1613 Kineke Alexander VIN VIN 57.54 PB
6 1341 Olga Tsurikova KAZ KAZ 58.21
7 1061 Khumoitsile Gakeikanye BOT BOT 1:01.45
8 1423 Jewel Mangham PLW PLW 1:09.44

Heat 2 12 JUL 2001 12:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1312 Anneisha McLaughlin JAM JAM 55.26 Q
2 1433 Gabriela Ciuca ROU ROU 55.87 Q
3 1554 Veronika Demchuk UKR UKR 56.96
4 1459 Denise Taai RSA RSA 57.49
5 1040 Gaëlle Van Branteghem BEL BEL 57.98
6 1098 Elodie Kamegne Fotsing CMR CMR 58.09
7 1366 Gretta Taslakian LIB LIB 59.28
8 1070 Shannon Boodram CAN CAN 59.45

Heat 3 12 JUL 2001 12:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1593 Stephanie Smith USA USA 55.08 Q
2 1394 Gabriela Medina MEX MEX 56.99 Q
3 1616 Aniko Puškaš SCG SCG 57.07
4 1607 Anna Urazaeva UZB UZB 57.24
5 1111 Tihana Sarac CRO CRO 57.36
6 1543 Danille Prime TTO TTO 57.77
7 1532 Pei-Shih Lin TPE TPE 1:01.49

Heat 4 12 JUL 2001 12:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1468 Mariya Dryakhlova RUS RUS 55.83 Q
2 1324 Chiaki Tsukamoto JPN JPN 56.87 Q
3 1451 Sanrie Geldenhuis RSA RSA 57.11
4 1512 Tamara Kopecká SVK SVK 58.36
5 1397 Nallely Vela MEX MEX 1:02.78
1487 Adja Arette Ndiaye SEN SEN DQ
1405 Ngozi Cynthia Nwokocha NGR NGR DNS

Heat 5 12 JUL 2001 12:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1434 Ioana Ciurila ROU ROU 54.92 Q PB
2 1340 Olga Tereshkova KAZ KAZ 55.17 Q
3 1110 Edina Rahimovski CRO CRO 55.85 q
4 1073 Patricia Mayers CAN CAN 56.70
5 1256 Eszter Vertetics HUN HUN 58.20
6 1382 Julian Chikhwasa MAW MAW 59.89
1100 Nsele Lukaku COD COD DNS
1122 Indira Terrero CUB CUB DNS

Heat 6 12 JUL 2001 12:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1086 Mei Yu CHN CHN 55.93 Q
2 1132 Alissa Kallinikou CYP CYP 56.11 Q PB
3 1313 Kashain Page JAM JAM 56.41 q
4 1045 Danielle Watson BER BER 58.18
5 1504 Petra Stošic SLO SLO 58.55
6 1528 Shan-Jung Chang TPE TPE 1:00.88
1406 Gloria Amuche Nwosu NGR NGR DNS