800 Metres Girls

2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships

HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 JUL 2001 10:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1352 Cherotich Kipkorir Ruto KEN KEN 2:07.63 Q PB
2 1315 Carlene Robinson JAM JAM 2:08.04 Q
3 1180 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 2:09.89
4 1248 Dóra Drobny HUN HUN 2:13.03
5 1166 Alba López ESP ESP 2:18.69
6 1076 Meagan Hazlewood CAN CAN 2:19.62 SB
7 1115 Vanja Perišic CRO CRO 2:21.39
1242 Kensa Sylla GUI GUI DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.24 Cherotich Kipkorir
RUTO
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 12 JUL 2001 10:36 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1191 Danielle Barnes GBR GBR 2:08.92 Q
2 1247 Kitty Cziráki HUN HUN 2:09.05 Q PB
3 1378 Nawal Baiby MAR MAR 2:10.67
4 1615 Marija Papic SCG SCG 2:10.77
5 1039 Helena Pluymers BEL BEL 2:12.16
6 1442 Victoria Roman ROU ROU 2:12.89
7 1137 Stephanie Sofokleous CYP CYP 2:20.35
1488 Aminata Sylla SEN SEN DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:05.16 Danielle
BARNES
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 3 12 JUL 2001 10:42 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1146 Veronika Plesarová CZE CZE 2:10.06 Q
2 1353 Anna Kliushkina KGZ KGZ 2:10.38 Q PB
3 1449 Lynelle Coetzee RSA RSA 2:10.84
4 1316 Kay-Ann Thompson JAM JAM 2:13.65
5 1330 Yuki Okubo JPN JPN 2:14.12
6 1028 Adilya Aliyeva AZE AZE 2:14.33 SB
7 1296 Krystal Palmer IRL IRL 2:16.90

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.85 Lynelle
COETZEE
SOUTH AFRICA RSA

Heat 4 12 JUL 2001 10:48 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1553 Olena Bondar UKR UKR 2:08.89 Q
2 1417 Monique Williams NZL NZL 2:09.09 Q PB
3 1351 Joyce Maritim KEN KEN 2:09.39 q PB
4 1159 Alicia Arguello ESP ESP 2:13.83
5 1605 Anna Sidorova UZB UZB 2:14.07 PB
6 1484 Clémentine Nyiraguhirwa RWA RWA 2:14.87
1550 Happy Mary Bacia UGA UGA DQ
1379 Amal Zaytouni MAR MAR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:01.73 Joyce
MARITIM
KENYA KEN

Heat 5 12 JUL 2001 10:54 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1201 Jemma Simpson GBR GBR 2:09.69 Q
2 1325 Kei Ominato JPN JPN 2:09.77 Q
3 1431 Larisa Arcip ROU ROU 2:09.82 q
4 1611 Yenny Mejias VEN VEN 2:11.48 SB
5 1526 Bongiwe Mndzebele SWZ SWZ 2:13.02
6 1303 Elisabetta Petracca ITA ITA 2:13.16
7 1571 Marcela Britos URU URU 2:15.56 PB
8 1080 Holly Ratzlaff CAN CAN 2:18.88 SB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.19 Yenny
MEJIAS
VENEZUELA VEN

Heat 6 12 JUL 2001 11:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1213 Doreen Klose GER GER 2:09.79 Q
2 1013 Lisa Corrigan AUS AUS 2:10.24 Q
3 1493 Naja Ferjan SLO SLO 2:10.47
4 1048 Anastasiya Siniak BLR BLR 2:14.51
5 1376 Martine Nobili LUX LUX 2:15.56
6 1572 Crystal Anyanwu USA USA 2:17.02 SB
7 1386 Mariana Barrios MEX MEX 2:17.81
8 1116 Tihana Ribic CRO CRO 2:18.28

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.69 Lisa
CORRIGAN
AUSTRALIA AUS

Heat 7 12 JUL 2001 11:06 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1465 Anna Alminova RUS RUS 2:10.96 Q
2 1235 Eléni Filándra GRE GRE 2:11.41 Q
3 1579 Evelyn Dwyer USA USA 2:11.72
4 1413 Rebecca McEnaney NZL NZL 2:14.64
5 1369 Odeta Šidlauskaité LTU LTU 2:18.11
6 1286 Abha Rani IND IND 2:27.26
1345 Assem Ziadanova KAZ KAZ DQ
1123 Saray Valverde CUB CUB DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:02.50 Eléni
FILÁNDRA
GREECE GRE