Results 2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

Qualifying performance 5300 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 12 JUL 2001 14:30

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Details 1 1006 Jennifer Dahlgren ARGENTINAARG 57.50 73.74
Details 2 1557 Svitlana Kovalchuk UKRAINEUKR 59.03 66.31
Details 3 1184 Heidi Mahlanen FINLANDFIN 50.79 50.79
Details 4 1207 Maria Bürger GERMANYGER 51.56 51.56
Details 5 1173 Maria del Carmen Vidal SPAINESP 47.50 59.41
Details 6 1287 Rachel Ackers IRELANDIRL 48.06 48.61
Details 7 1083 Daniela Bustos CHILECHI 46.78 46.78
Details 8 1474 Anastasyia Medvedeva RUSSIARUS 54.90 61.55
Details 9 1056 Maryia Smaliachkova BELARUSBLR 60.34 74.65
Details 10 1523 Magdaléna Verešová SLOVAK REPUBLICSVK 46.06 49.36
Details 11 1409 Valerie Adams NEW ZEALANDNZL 52.20 58.32
Details 12 1305 Silvia Salis ITALYITA 52.80 71.93
Details 13 1258 Andrea Kéri HUNGARYHUN 59.86 63.27
Details 14 1535 Chia-Jung Lo CHINESE TAIPEITPE 46.31 46.31
Details 15 1587 Kristen Michalski UNITED STATESUSA 55.90 57.13
Details 16 1383 Nina Cotolupenco MOLDOVAMDA 49.38 57.11
Details 17 1604 Olga Jogoleva UZBEKISTANUZB 46.18 57.02
Details 18 1144 Lenka Ledvinová CZECH REPUBLICCZE 52.19 70.51
Details Enxhi Toska ALBANIAALB 49.56 52.83

Group B 12 JUL 2001 16:00

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Details 1 1321 Ai Ikeda JAPANJPN 48.98 55.75
Details 2 1438 Cristina Gosman ROMANIAROU 51.98 52.96
Details 3 1182 Riikka Ahonen FINLANDFIN 50.79 50.79
Details 4 1161 Berta Castells SPAINESP 63.11 69.59
Details 5 1177 Maris Röngelep ESTONIAEST 50.94 65.75
Details 6 1271 Éva Orbán HUNGARYHUN 58.04 71.33
Details 7 1237 Iríni Míliou GREECEGRE 51.80 57.86
Details 8 1147 Šárka Smirausová CZECH REPUBLICCZE 53.22 54.16
Details 9 1368 Gintaré Šenauskaité LITHUANIALTU 44.43 46.71
Details 10 1009 Laura Perovich ARGENTINAARG 46.84 46.84
Details 11 1568 Nataliya Zolotukhina UKRAINEUKR 57.30 72.22
Details 12 1290 Elaine Jackson IRELANDIRL 47.26 47.26
Details 13 1537 Hui-Ling Wu CHINESE TAIPEITPE 47.60 47.60
Details 14 1118 Valentina Srša CROATIACRO 53.29 63.19
Details 15 1610 Adriana Benaventa VENEZUELAVEN 55.44 62.05
Details 16 1211 Jennifer Hadfield GERMANYGER 51.38 58.79
Details 17 1199 Frances Miller GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 48.94 48.94
Details 18 1479 Yuliya Rozenfeld RUSSIARUS 57.73 61.90