Results 3rd IAAF World Youth Championships CANADA Sherbrooke, CANADA 09 JUL 2003 - 13 JUL 2003

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 11 JUL 2003 09:50

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 44 Gary Salinas BOLIVIABOL 10.88 10.88
Details 2 489 Yue Han Tang SINGAPORESIN 11.04 11.04
Details 3 256 Yu Leong Lau HONG KONG, CHINAHKG 11.17 10.64
Details 4 562 Jay Cooper UNITED STATESUSA 10.60 10.40
Details 5 427 Andrés Leonel Rodríguez PANAMAPAN 10.87 10.87
Details 6 420 Graeme Read NEW ZEALANDNZL 10.81 10.81
Details 7 384 Mohamed Munaz MALDIVESMDV 12.04 12.04
Details 8 293 Remaldo Rose JAMAICAJAM 10.65 10.20

Heat 2 11 JUL 2003 09:57

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 294 Andre Wellington JAMAICAJAM 10.71 10.38
Details 2 146 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud EGYPTEGY 10.83 10.13
Details 3 249 Jan Holwerda GUATEMALAGUA 11.50 11.50
Details 4 523 Chung-Te Lu CHINESE TAIPEITPE 10.92 10.92
Details 5 603 Larry Butau ZIMBABWEZIM
Details 6 65 David Pedneault CANADACAN 10.54 10.52
Details 7 401 Jeandre Mallia MALTAMLT 11.24 11.05
Details 8 255 Jean-Homère Fevry HAITIHAI 11.24 11.24

Heat 3 11 JUL 2003 10:04

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 2 47 Rafael Ribeiro BRAZILBRA 10.53 10.27
Details 3 507 Peter Krcmarek SLOVAK REPUBLICSVK 10.72 10.72
Details 4 285 Stefano Auletta ITALYITA 10.81 10.81
Details 5 289 Aliston Potter BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDSIVB 10.93 10.93
Details 6 602 Thomas Zimba ZAMBIAZAM 11.02 11.02
Details 7 57 Dramane Ouédraogo BURKINA FASOBUR 11.53 11.53
Details 8 415 Philip Ah Lo NEW ZEALANDNZL 11.13 11.13

Heat 4 11 JUL 2003 10:11

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 2 23 Philip Stanek AUSTRIAAUT 10.79 10.64
Details 3 39 Jaheed Smith BELIZEBIZ 11.96 10.91
Details 4 226 Patrick Sihler GERMANYGER 10.67 10.63
Details 5 158 Sergio Mariscal SPAINESP 10.81 10.81
Details 6 27 Carl Stuart BAHAMASBAH 11.00 10.69
Details 7 412 Oluwole Ogunde NIGERIANGR 10.38 10.38
Details 8 552 John Paul Surundu UGANDAUGA 11.44 11.44

Heat 5 11 JUL 2003 10:18

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 342 Yahya Al-Gahes SAUDI ARABIAKSA 10.40 10.28
Details 2 31 Ramon Gittens BARBADOSBAR 10.85 10.18
Details 3 514 Aleksandr Balataev TAJIKISTANTJK 11.96 11.96
Details 4 408 Carlos Abaunza NICARAGUANCA 10.92 10.83
Details 5 612 Diego Pacheco ECUADORECU 10.86 10.86
Details 6 406 Wai Phyo Aung MYANMARMYA 11.20 10.60
Details 7 198 Craig Pickering GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 10.53 10.14
Details 8 446 Karol Sienkiewicz POLANDPOL 10.64 10.50

Heat 6 11 JUL 2003 10:25

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 269 Miklós Szebeny HUNGARYHUN 10.80 10.41
Details 2 497 Jack Iroga SOLOMON ISLANDSSOL 11.33 10.93
Details 3 572 Michael Grant UNITED STATESUSA 10.58 10.50
Details 4 380 Youssef Oubihi MOROCCOMAR 11.42 11.42
Details 5 305 Shin-ya Saburi JAPANJPN 10.58 10.33
Details 6 372 Eugène Bien Aimé MADAGASCARMAD 11.16 11.16
Details 7 284 Magnús Valgeir Gíslason ICELANDISL 11.17 10.90
Details 8 597 Delvis Rojas VENEZUELAVEN 10.88 10.88

Heat 7 11 JUL 2003 10:32

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 2 46 Nilson Andrè BRAZILBRA 10.58 10.18
Details 3 283 Oli Tómas Freysson ICELANDISL 11.30 10.82
Details 4 537 Marcus Duncan TRINIDAD AND TOBAGOTTO 10.48 10.26
Details 5 181 Matavesi Telawa FIJIFIJ 10.81 10.81
Details 6 456 Yavid Zackey PUERTO RICOPUR 10.93 10.30
Details 7 26 Tyrone Sawyer BAHAMASBAH 11.05 11.05
Details 8 390 Mario Herrera MEXICOMEX 10.96 10.96

Heat 8 11 JUL 2003 10:39

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 2 521 Hao Lee CHINESE TAIPEITPE 10.94 10.94
Details 3 112 Nicoll Navas COLOMBIACOL 10.94 10.94
Details 4 6 Daniel Bailey ANTIGUA & BARBUDAANT 10.53 9.91
Details 5 207 Mamadu Lamine Danfa GUINEA-BISSAUGBS 11.65 11.65
Details 6 61 Pierre-Hans Horacius CANADACAN 10.68 10.68
Details 7 116 Josell Ramírez COSTA RICACRC 10.83 10.83
Details 8 54 Mahmood Al Shehab BAHRAINBRN 11.31 10.67

Heat 9 11 JUL 2003 10:46

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 488 Izwan Firdaus Hanif SINGAPORESIN 11.15 11.15
Details 2 108 Ben Youssef Meité IVORY COASTCIV 10.89 10.06
Details 3 411 Ahmed Awesu NIGERIANGR 10.67 10.67
Details 4 152 Angel-Tomás Guerrero SPAINESP 10.86 10.86
Details 5 441 Dariusz Kuc POLANDPOL 10.54 10.15
Details 6 499 Lahiru Attygalle SRI LANKASRI
Details 7 349 Yahya Hassan I. Habeeb SAUDI ARABIAKSA 10.55 10.28
Details 8 35 Roland Vikou BENINBEN 11.18 11.18