Results 3rd IAAF World Youth Championships CANADA Sherbrooke, CANADA 09 JUL 2003 - 13 JUL 2003

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 10 fastest (q)

Heat 1 10 JUL 2003 18:40

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 205 Michael Rimmer GBRGBR 1:54.77 Q
Details 2 430 César Barquero PERPER 1:55.04 Q
Details 3 297 Davian Parker JAMJAM 1:55.91
Details 4 232 Daryl Vassallo GIBGIB 1:57.24
Details 5 148 Marlon Monterrosa ESAESA 1:57.77 PB
Details 6 278 Vashisht Kumar Rai INDIND 1:57.90
Details 7 336 Pavel Mozgov KGZKGZ 1:59.84
Details 8 524 Yih-Sheng Chiou TPETPE 2:03.99

Split times

400m
56.34
Michael Rimmer
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 2 10 JUL 2003 18:48

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 332 Abraham Kipngetich Ngeno KENKEN 1:50.70 Q
Details 2 196 Steven Fennell GBRGBR 1:51.86 Q PB
Details 3 303 Kohta Itokawa JPNJPN 1:52.52 q PB
Details 4 541 Rachid Omar Alaya TUNTUN 1:52.82 q PB
Details 5 19 Matthias Kalkgruber AUTAUT 1:54.11 q PB
Details 6 178 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETHETH 1:56.04 PB
Details 7 321 Viktor Leptikov KAZKAZ 2:00.39

Split times

400m
53.95
Abraham Kipngetich Ngeno
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 10 JUL 2003 18:56

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 371 Vitalij Kozlov LTULTU 1:53.02 Q PB
Details 2 574 Michael Haddan USAUSA 1:53.39 Q
Details 3 113 Féderico Padilla COLCOL 1:53.80 q PB
Details 4 73 Geoffrey Martinson CANCAN 1:54.01 q
Details 5 149 Alvar Campo ESPESP 1:54.89 q PB
Details 6 547 Ali Mohammed Al-Balooshi UAEUAE 1:55.56 PB
Details 7 253 Boubacar Satina Diallo GUIGUI 2:05.62
Details 410 Radheshyam Kawang NEPNEP DQ

Split times

400m
54.56
Geoffrey Martinson
CANADA CAN

Heat 4 10 JUL 2003 19:04

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 500 Abdalla Abdelgadir SUDSUD 1:51.72 Q
Details 2 508 Jozef Repcìk SVKSVK 1:53.41 Q
Details 3 129 Miroslav Kaplan CZECZE 1:54.72 q
Details 4 379 Mouhcine Ouahmane MARMAR 1:55.16 q PB
Details 5 272 Miklós Tábor HUNHUN 1:57.58
Details 6 231 Lee Taylor GIBGIB 1:59.34
Details 7 137 Mohamed Omar Dabar DJIDJI 2:09.19
Details 8 414 Robert Kim NMINMI 2:10.53

Split times

400m
56.43
Jozef Repcìk
SLOVAK REPUBLIC SVK

Heat 5 10 JUL 2003 19:12

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 461 Florin Gania ROUROU 1:52.88 Q
Details 2 221 Volker Peter GERGER 1:54.35 Q
Details 3 106 Zhenyong Zhang CHNCHN 1:54.38 q
Details 4 33 Mahazou Alassane BENBEN 1:55.47
Details 5 94 Victor Toro CHICHI 1:57.02
Details 6 432 Geraldo Ramírez PERPER 2:00.65
Details 7 593 Christopher Woods USAUSA 2:12.39
Details 8 402 Xavier D'Aumale MONMON 2:16.70

Split times

400m
54.74
Florin Gania
ROMANIA ROU

Heat 6 10 JUL 2003 19:20

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 345 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSAKSA 1:54.89 Q
Details 2 311 Takeshi Kuchino JPNJPN 1:55.19 Q
Details 3 286 Lukas Rifesser ITAITA 1:55.74
Details 4 67 Ryan Finn CANCAN 1:56.22
Details 5 452 Gabriel Acevedo PURPUR 2:00.07
Details 6 156 Fernando Luis ESPESP 2:00.45
Details 7 325 Yegor Yefremov KAZKAZ 2:01.45

Split times

400m
58.40
Takeshi Kuchino
JAPAN JPN

Heat 7 10 JUL 2003 19:28

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 330 Bernard Kiptanui Kiptum KENKEN 1:51.50 Q
Details 2 273 Dávid Takács HUNHUN 1:52.37 Q
Details 3 22 Andreas Rapatz AUTAUT 1:53.92 q
Details 4 423 Scott Nicol NZLNZL 1:55.27
Details 5 378 Mohamed El Hazzab MARMAR 1:56.04
Details 6 515 Aleksandr Bazaev TJKTJK 1:59.35
Details 7 250 Ynse Holwerda GUAGUA 2:02.01

Split times

400m
55.98
Bernard Kiptanui Kiptum
KENYA KEN