800 Metres Girls

3rd IAAF World Youth Championships

CANADA Sherbrooke, CANADA 09 JUL 2003 - 13 JUL 2003

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 11 JUL 2003 11:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1052 Larisa Arcip ROU ROU 2:07.36 Q SB
2 726 Brooke Simpson AUS AUS 2:09.73 Q
3 1137 Imène Badraoui TUN TUN 2:09.99 Q PB
4 984 Anna Kliushkina KGZ KGZ 2:12.44 q
5 856 Desta Girma ETH ETH 2:13.04 PB
6 1048 Liliani Mendez PUR PUR 2:13.19
7 1027 Amy Jo Mann NZL NZL 2:14.35
8 808 Karen Arce CRC CRC 2:19.42

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.49 Larisa
ARCIP
ROMANIA ROU

Heat 2 11 JUL 2003 11:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1072 Mariya Shapaeva Zhuravleva RUS RUS 2:09.92 Q
2 996 Halima Hachlaf MAR MAR 2:12.66 Q
3 962 Kieko Shinada JPN JPN 2:12.95 Q
4 1049 Beverly Ramos PUR PUR 2:14.53 PB
5 1133 Denele De Verteuil TTO TTO 2:15.46
6 1179 Selena Sappleton USA USA 2:16.78
7 1122 Hui-Tzu Kao TPE TPE 2:25.72

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:01.86 Mariya
SHAPAEVA ZHURAVLEVA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 3 11 JUL 2003 11:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1177 Trisa Nickoley USA USA 2:09.57 Q
2 874 Morag MacLarty GBR GBR 2:09.85 Q
3 1189 Irina Zudikhina UZB UZB 2:10.03 Q PB
4 980 Agnes Katunge Mutune KEN KEN 2:10.46 q PB
5 929 Pinki Paramanik IND IND 2:10.51 q PB
6 791 Mingyue Fan CHN CHN 2:11.35 q
7 826 Gavriella Sofocleous CYP CYP 2:13.07 PB
8 809 Raquel Barquero CRC CRC 2:19.85

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:01.83 Irina
ZUDIKHINA
UZBEKISTAN UZB

Heat 4 11 JUL 2003 11:29 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 998 Olga Cristea MDA MDA 2:11.04 Q
2 772 Nicole Sifuentes CAN CAN 2:11.60 Q
3 966 Ayumi Takada JPN JPN 2:11.92 Q
4 1024 Rebecca Forlong NZL NZL 2:13.59
5 827 Marilena Sofocleous CYP CYP 2:13.64 PB
6 954 Arusha McKenzie JAM JAM 2:14.39
7 972 Margarita Kudinova KAZ KAZ 2:21.71

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.15 Olga
CRISTEA
MOLDOVA MDA

Heat 5 11 JUL 2003 11:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1080 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 2:09.39 Q
2 750 Tshotlego Morama BOT BOT 2:10.72 Q
3 932 Elizabeth McWilliams IRL IRL 2:11.14 Q
4 757 Chloe Allen CAN CAN 2:11.19 q PB
5 1139 Yosra Jammali TUN TUN 2:11.56 q
6 969 Yuliya Pak KAZ KAZ 2:14.34
7 1143 Alev Yurduseven TUR TUR 2:16.58

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:00.49 Ekaterina
SHARMINA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 6 11 JUL 2003 11:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 869 Laura Finucane GBR GBR 2:12.47 Q
2 752 Camila De Mello URU URU 2:14.66 Q
3 981 Cherotich Kipkorir Ruto KEN KEN 2:14.87 Q
4 706 María Emilia Galante ARG ARG 2:18.51
5 1199 Beauty Dube ZIM ZIM 2:20.91
6 995 Fatna Chtoina MAR MAR 2:27.24
7 1113 Temalangeni Dlamini SWZ SWZ 2:28.37

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.31 Cherotich Kipkorir
RUTO
KENYA KEN