3000 Metres Boys

6th IAAF World Youth Championships

ITALY Bressanone, ITALY 08 JUL 2009 - 12 JUL 2009

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 JUL 2009 10:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 242 Ferku Feyisa ETH ETH 8:13.43 7:56.94
2 205 Fernando Carro ESP ESP 8:37.50 8:11.54
3 675 Chanuka Yakdehi SRI SRI 8:50.94 8:50.94
4 417 Ryota Matono JPN JPN 8:29.09 8:27.74
5 727 Mehmet Demir TUR TUR 8:46.87 8:46.87
6 743 Soyekwo Kibet UGA UGA 8:20.04 8:20.04
7 367 Leonardo Bidogia ITA ITA 8:36.16 8:36.16
8 593 Claudiu Costin Cimpoeru ROU ROU 8:29.40 8:29.40
9 785 Nabil Mohammed Al-Garbi YEM YEM 8:22.43 8:22.43
10 527 - Zar Ni Tun MYA MYA 9:15.12 9:11.08
11 280 Marcel Fehr GER GER 8:16.38 8:05.17
12 422 Konstantin Arzamassov KAZ KAZ 8:30.48 8:30.48
13 354 Jake Byrne IRL IRL 8:30.32 8:30.32

Heat 2 09 JUL 2009 10:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 371 Miki Campanella ITA ITA 8:41.05 8:41.05
2 555 Mahmoud Esbitan PLE PLE 8:57.0 8:57.0
3 439 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN KEN 7:51.51 7:30.43
4 613 Mfumaneko Fadane RSA RSA 8:26.27 8:26.27
5 107 Evan Esselink CAN CAN 8:32.83 8:32.83
6 246 Kalle Keskipoikela FIN FIN 8:51.21 8:51.21
7 776 Zachary Wills USA USA 8:18.24 8:18.24
8 15 Mansour Haraoui ALG ALG 8:39.30 8:39.30
9 457 Ibrahim Essa Abdullah KSA KSA 8:22.44 8:15.23
10 61 Simon-Pierre Niyukuri BDI BDI 8:09.76 8:09.76
11 182 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI DJI 8:26.49 7:42.22
12 505 Hicham Sigueni MAR MAR 8:02.3 7:51.33
13 199 Goitom Kifle ERI ERI 8:05.83 7:59.64

Heat 3 09 JUL 2009 10:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 587 Ahmed Abdalla Abdalla QAT QAT 9:03.61 8:54.46
2 769 Erik Olson USA USA 8:18.84 8:18.84
3 17 Yassine Kherfouche ALG ALG 8:47.65 8:47.65
4 738 Emin Tan TUR TUR 8:28.47 8:28.47
5 110 Stephen Hosier CAN CAN 8:31.64 8:31.64
6 578 Fernando Ojeda PUR PUR 8:41.71 8:41.71
7 434 David Kiprotich Bett KEN KEN 7:52.13 7:37.51
8 419 Kazuto Nishiike JPN JPN 8:16.73 8:08.57
9 722 Houssem Chaabani TUN TUN 8:31.59 8:31.59
10 673 Chanuka Nawasinghe SRI SRI 8:53.48 8:53.48
11 218 Gabriel Navarro ESP ESP 8:44.47 8:44.47
12 146 Miguel Amador COL COL 8:30.70 8:30.70
13 554 Jesús Manuel Yana PER PER 9:09.01 9:09.01