Results 6th IAAF World Youth Championships ITALY Bressanone, ITALY 08 JUL 2009 - 12 JUL 2009

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 10 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 JUL 2009 10:30

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 488 Alawia Maki SUDSUD 2:08.41 Q
Details 2 234 Viktória Gyürkés HUNHUN 2:08.93 Q
Details 3 553 Marielle Hall USAUSA 2:09.16 q SB
Details 4 308 Riko Matsuzaki JPNJPN 2:09.54 q
Details 5 111 Maja Pacaric CROCRO 2:10.29 q SB
Details 6 263 Irene Baldessari ITAITA 2:12.46
Details 7 35 Hughnique Rolle BAHBAH 2:22.50

Split times

400m
1:05.66
Riko Matsuzaki
JAPAN JPN

Heat 2 09 JUL 2009 10:37

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 535 Olha Lyakhova UKRUKR 2:06.66 Q
Details 2 185 Rowena Cole GBRGBR 2:06.92 Q
Details 3 71 Annie Leblanc CANCAN 2:08.79 q PB
Details 4 483 Marija Stambolic SRBSRB 2:10.60 q
Details 5 334 Somang Shin KORKOR 2:16.98
Details 6 351 Jil Gloesener LUXLUX 2:19.61 SB
Details 7 42 Indira Djulovic BIHBIH 2:20.23
Details 575 Marjory Phiri ZAMZAM DNS

Split times

400m
1:01.81
Olha Lyakhova
UKRAINE UKR

Heat 3 09 JUL 2009 10:44

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 112 Rose Mary Almanza CUBCUB 2:05.93 Q
Details 2 157 Tizita Bogale ETHETH 2:06.20 Q PB
Details 3 304 Misato Takahashi JPNJPN 2:11.03
Details 4 168 Mira Anette Haukilahti FINFIN 2:14.34
Details 5 226 Jenella Jonas GUYGUY 2:21.41
Details 6 127 Dachira Brito DOMDOM 2:22.29
Details 7 276 Beatrice Mazzer ITAITA 2:22.94

Split times

400m
1:00.32
Tizita Bogale
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 4 09 JUL 2009 10:51

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 551 Claudia Francis USAUSA 2:09.76 Q
Details 2 18 Bronte Gange AUSAUS 2:10.10 Q
Details 3 355 Hanane Qallouj MARMAR 2:10.13 q
Details 4 75 Samantha Murphy CANCAN 2:14.06
Details 5 433 Happiness Mkhize RSARSA 2:15.17 SB
Details 6 5 Chama Adjali ALGALG 2:15.95
Details 7 137 Adriana Cagigas ESPESP 2:20.35

Split times

400m
1:03.98
Claudia Francis
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 5 09 JUL 2009 10:58

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 326 Cherono Koech KENKEN 2:06.21 Q PB
Details 2 538 Anastasiia Tkachuk UKRUKR 2:07.17 Q
Details 3 507 Vendela Mindelöf SWESWE 2:08.58 q SB
Details 4 139 Blanca Fernández ESPESP 2:10.66 q PB
Details 5 163 Tenaye Lemi ETHETH 2:11.39
Details 6 364 Alejandra Pozas MEXMEX 2:11.67 SB
Details 519 Hallouma Jerfel TUNTUN DQ

Split times

400m
1:02.34
Cherono Koech
KENYA KEN

Heat 6 09 JUL 2009 11:05

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 254 Ciara Mageean IRLIRL 2:06.47 Q
Details 2 414 Ioana Doaga ROUROU 2:09.30 Q
Details 3 370 Julia Handjyene NAMNAM 2:09.83 q PB
Details 4 119 Stella Christoforou CYPCYP 2:10.63 q
Details 5 241 Zsanett Kenesei HUNHUN 2:14.07 PB
Details 6 322 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi KENKEN 2:15.01
Details 7 431 Masabata Matoane RSARSA 2:17.87 SB

Split times

400m
1:00.58
Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi
KENYA KEN

Heat 7 09 JUL 2009 11:12

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 352 Charline Mathias LUXLUX 2:10.44 Q
Details 2 118 Dayrina Sotolongo CUBCUB 2:10.85 Q
Details 3 187 Oriel Hardman GBRGBR 2:11.18
Details 4 428 Aura Vatafu ROUROU 2:11.32
Details 5 103 Ana Turk CROCRO 2:12.38 PB
Details 6 529 Hande Yazicioglu TURTUR 2:16.31
Details 7 212 Kim Baglietto GIBGIB 2:17.82 PB

Split times

400m
1:02.70
Dayrina Sotolongo
CUBA CUB