2000 Metres Steeplechase Boys

8th IAAF World Youth Championships Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 10 JUL 2013 19:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 321 Meresa Kahsay ETH ETH 5:45.10 Q
2 538 Hiroshi Yanokura JPN JPN 5:53.85 Q
3 386 Patrick Karl GER GER 5:55.54 Q
4 674 Mateusz Kaczmarek POL POL 5:56.46 q
5 370 Haran Dunderdale GBR GBR 5:56.78 q
6 202 Ben Preisner CAN CAN 5:57.60
7 851 Ömer Tuncer TUR TUR 6:03.96 PB
8 806 Michal Talán SVK SVK 6:07.03 PB
9 136 Luca Sinn AUT AUT 6:07.87
10 884 Bohdan Shkilnyuk UKR UKR 6:12.22
11 290 Samuel Abascal ESP ESP 6:13.83
12 436 Dávid Major HUN HUN 6:14.01
13 271 Danny Guamán ECU ECU 6:14.54
279 Salama Modihi EGY EGY DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:59.22 Meresa
KAHSAY
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 10 JUL 2013 19:52 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 552 Nicholas Kiptonui Bett KEN KEN 5:44.69 Q
2 598 Hicham Chemlal MAR MAR 5:45.84 Q PB
3 834 Soufien Cherni TUN TUN 5:50.82 Q PB
4 207 Tobias Wolter CAN CAN 5:51.03 q PB
5 698 Mohamed Elnazir Ramadan QAT QAT 5:55.83 q PB
6 811 Andreas Jansson SWE SWE 5:56.04 q
7 723 Ruan Meintjies RSA RSA 6:03.49
8 671 Patryk Blaszczyk POL POL 6:04.97
9 616 Francisco Ángel Reyes MEX MEX 6:08.74
10 496 Giulio Perpetuo ITA ITA 6:13.87
11 883 Serhiy Shevchenko UKR UKR 6:14.33
12 312 Julián Sánchez-Pinto ESP ESP 6:15.22
13 709 Rares Popescu ROU ROU 6:15.83
14 794 Bandula M. S. Withanage SRI SRI 6:29.32
108 Nabil Elhannachi ALG ALG DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:55.09 Nicholas Kiptonui
BETT
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 10 JUL 2013 20:04 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 559 Justus Kipkorir Lagat KEN KEN 5:35.22 Q PB
2 320 Micheale Atsbaha ETH ETH 5:39.97 Q
3 260 Filip Sasínek CZE CZE 5:45.03 Q PB
4 891 Bailey Roth USA USA 5:45.20 q PB
5 412 Konstadínos Mígas GRE GRE 5:58.30
6 478 Said Ettaqy ITA ITA 6:01.49
7 172 Weverton Fidelis BRA BRA 6:01.58
8 615 Daniel Reyes MEX MEX 6:03.11 PB
9 272 Jonnathan Mogroviejo ECU ECU 6:04.32
10 364 Matthew Axe GBR GBR 6:05.28
11 539 Islam Amangos KAZ KAZ 6:13.15
12 664 Luis De la Cruz PER PER 6:32.10
13 702 Darius Cristea ROU ROU 6:33.22
14 792 Hansajith M. W. Mudiyanselage SRI SRI 6:38.63

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:45.97 Justus Kipkorir
LAGAT
KENYA KEN