General News

Youth Results from the 2nd Chile vs. Argentina Junior and Youth Meeting

Youth Results from the Chile vs. Argentina 2nd Junior and Youth Meeting
Luis Vinker for the IAAF

The meeting took place in Santiago, Chile, at Saint George's College track on June 12-13,1999. A particularly noteworthy performance was the Chilean girls 4x100m relay team who set a new national youth and junior record with 46.67

Boys
100m (0.0): 1 Matías Galardi (ARG 82) 11.02, 2 Diego Valdes (CHI 83) 11.03 (1 heat 1: 10.93, 0.0), 3 Germán Sacchi ARG 11.26
400m: 1 Sebastián Martinez (CHI 82) 49.20, 2 Javier Cavagnaro (CHI 82) 50.98, 3 Martin Rosemberg (ARG) 51.69
1500m: 1 José Correa (ARG 82) 3:57.62, 2 Sebastián Gesualdo (ARG 82) 3:58.52, 3 Mariano Mastromarino (ARG 82) 4:03.30, 4 Sebastián Pino (CHI 82) 4:04.29
110m hurdles (0.0): 1 Gabriel Paredes (ARG 82) 14.17, 2 Joshua Dixon (CHI 82)
14.33, 3 Diego Moran (ARG 82) 14.44
Pole Vault: 1 Juan Francisco Nava (CHI 83) 4.50, 2 Jorge Naranjo (CHI 82) 4.40, 3 Sebastián Lagos (CHI 82) 4.30, 4 Andres Pellegrino (CHI 82) 4.10, 5 Cristian Lyon (CHI 82) 4.10, 6 Gabriel Paredes (ARG 82) 4.00
Long Jump: 1 Walter Romaneci (ARG 82) 6.58 (0.5), 2 Néstor Bordigoni (ARG 82) 6.37 (0.0), 3 Sebastián Valenzuela (CHI 82) 6.32 (0.7)
Shot Put: 1 Roberto Morosini (ARG 82) 16.81,2 German Lauro (ARG 84) 15.20, 3 Alexander Pleit (CHI 82) 15.01
Hammer Throw: 1 Lucas Andino (ARG) 64.42, 2 Fabián Di Paolo (ARG) 62.99, 3 Mario Bianchi (ARG) 57.59
4x100m: 1 CHI (Calville, Valenzuela, Martinez, Valdes) 43.00, 2 ARG (Moran, Sacchi, Vilches, Galardi) 43.55 13.6.99
800m: 1 Florentino Correa (ARG 820 1:55.29, 2 Sebastián Gesualdo (ARG 82) 1:56.97,3 Jose Silva (CHI 82) 1:59.10
400m hurdles: 1 Diego Moran (ARG 82) 54.78, 2 Sebastián Martinez (CHI 82) 55.69, 3 Nicolas Conrads (CHI 82) 55.95
2000m steeplechase: 1 Sebastian Pino (CHI 82) 6:02.19,2 Mariano Mastromarino (ARG 82) 6:12.37, 3 Gonzalo Mora 9CHI 82) 6;27.38
High Jump: 1 Rodrigo Mira (CHI 83) 2.01, 2 Galileo Yomha (ARG 82) 1.98, 3 Francisco Gonzalez (CHI 83) 1.90
Triple Jump: 1 Néstor Bordigoni (ARG 82) 14.28 (0.6), 2 Walter Romaneci (ARG 82) 14.25 (1.7), 3 Gabriel Paredes 9ARG 82) 13.35 (0.0)
Discus Throw: 1 Paolo Mangili (CHI 83) 48.97, 2 German Lauro (ARG 84) 48.66, 3 Jose Luis Felice (ARG 82) 47.97
Javelin Throw: 1 Esteban Camaratta (ARG 82) 64.78, 2 Pablo Alfano (ARG 82) 57.69, 3 Nicolas Infante (CHI 83) 53.06

Girls
1500m: 1 Jorgelina Literini (ARG 83) 4:48.12, 2 Nadia Rodriguez (ARG 84) 4:50.59
100m hurdles. H1 (0.2): 1 Valeria Soplanes (ARG 82) 14.75, 2 Alejandra Llorente (ARG 83) 15.06, 3 Macarena Reyes (CHI 84) 15.13 / H2 (0.2): 1 Anabel Ferrarini (ARG ) 14.91
High Jump: 1 Stefania Guillena (ARG 82) 1.65, 2 Kerstin Weiss (CHI 82) 1.60, 3 Carolina Wassinger (ARG 83) 1.60
Long Jump: 1 Daiana Sastre (ARG 82) 5.42 (0.8), 2 Macaren Reyes (CHI) 5.32, 3 Andrea Ruiz (CHI 83) 5.11 (0.7)
Hammer Throw: 1 Jennifer Dahlgren (ARG 84) 45.00, 2 Odette Palma (CHI 82) 43.93, 3 Laura Perovic (ARG 82) 40.57
Discus Throw: 1 Alba Galceran (ARG 84) 37.91, 2 Natalia Saldaña (ARG 82) 36.82, 3 Dominique Truan (CHI 82) 35.85
Javelin Throw: 1 Silvana Mansilla (ARG 82) 36.80, 2 Isabel Widmer (CHI 82) 35.42, 3 Trinidad Barrios (CHI 83) 34.96
4x100m: 1 CHI (Fuensalida, Echerria, Hecht, Pavez) 46.67 (NR junior and youth), 2 ARG (Maldonado, Ferrarini, Crespo, Soplanes) 48.61 13.6.99
3000m: 1 Nadia Rodriguez (ARG 84) 10:54.10
Pole vault: 1 Pamela Brenert (CHI 83) 3.30, 2 Alejandra Llorente (ARG 83) 3.20, 3 Maria Paz Ausin (CHI 82) 3.10, 4 Alina Alio (ARG 82) 2.90, 5 Loreto Garrido (CHI 83) 2.90
Triple Jump: 1 Claudia Cosulich (ARG 82) 11.30 (0.4), 2 Valeria Soplanes (ARG 82) 11.18 (0.0)
Shot Put: 1 Valeria Steffens (CHI 82) 11.36, 2 Viviana Mussi (ARG 82) 10.84, 3 Dominique Truan (CHI) 10.45