Previous Event 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 800 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
10:40 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
11:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:35 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:50 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
13:05 W 100 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
13:25 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W 5000 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:24 W 400 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
19:25 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
20:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
20:15 W 100 Metres Round 2 Startlist Result Summary
20:45 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
21:30 M 10,000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:45 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:15 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:15 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:00 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:50 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W 400 Metres Round 2 Startlist Result Summary
20:05 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:20 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:30 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
20:35 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
21:25 M 400 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W Marathon Final Startlist Result
10:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:10 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:40 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:10 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
19:15 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
19:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
19:40 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:00 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:20 M 110 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
21:00 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
21:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:40 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:45 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
11:40 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Round 2 Startlist Result Summary
18:00 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
19:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:10 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:25 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:55 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:35 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:00 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:55 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:35 W 1500 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:00 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:05 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:09 W 200 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
11:55 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:40 W 10,000 Metres Round 1 Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:30 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:30 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:55 W 200 Metres Round 2 Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:05 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
20:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:20 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:30 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
20:35 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:55 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
21:15 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
22:05 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:10 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
10:45 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
12:10 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:30 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:00 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:20 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:00 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
19:30 W 800m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
19:40 M 1500m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:20 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:30 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
21:20 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:00 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
10:00 M 4x100 Metres Relay Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:45 W 4x100 Metres Relay Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
11:45 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
13:00 M 4x400 Metres Relay Round 1 Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
18:30 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Round 1 Startlist Result Summary
19:20 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:25 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
20:00 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:20 W 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:30 M 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:00 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:00 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
20:05 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:20 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:50 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:35 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
22:20 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:00 M Marathon Final Startlist Result

Winners in Sydney 2000

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Maurice Greene USA USA Results
200 Metres Konstadínos Kedéris GRE GRE Results
400 Metres Michael Johnson USA USA Results
800 Metres Nils Schumann GER GER Results
1500 Metres Noah Ngeny KEN KEN Results
5000 Metres Million Wolde ETH ETH Results
10,000 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
Marathon Gezahegne Abera ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Anier García CUB CUB Results
400 Metres Hurdles Angelo Taylor USA USA Results
High Jump Sergey Klyugin RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Nick Hysong USA USA Results
Long Jump Iván Pedroso CUB CUB Results
Triple Jump Jonathan Edwards GBR GBR Results
Shot Put Arsi Harju FIN FIN Results
Discus Throw Virgilijus Alekna LTU LTU Results
Hammer Throw Szymon Ziólkowski POL POL Results
Javelin Throw Jan Zelezný CZE CZE Results
Decathlon Erki Nool EST EST Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Robert Korzeniowski POL POL Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Robert Korzeniowski POL POL Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay NGR NGR Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
200 Metres Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH BAH Results
400 Metres Cathy Freeman AUS AUS Results
800 Metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ Results
1500 Metres Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG Results
5000 Metres Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU Results
10,000 Metres Derartu Tulu ETH ETH Results
Marathon Naoko Takahashi JPN JPN Results
100 Metres Hurdles Olga Shishigina KAZ KAZ Results
400 Metres Hurdles Irina Privalova RUS RUS Results
High Jump Yelena Yelesina RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Stacy Dragila USA USA Results
Long Jump Heike Drechsler GER GER Results
Triple Jump Tereza Marinova BUL BUL Results
Shot Put Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR BLR Results
Discus Throw Ellina Zvereva BLR BLR Results
Hammer Throw Kamila Skolimowska POL POL Results
Javelin Throw Trine Hattestad NOR NOR Results
Heptathlon Denise Lewis GBR GBR Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Liping Wang CHN CHN Results
4x100 Metres Relay BAH BAH Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 7 4 5 16
2 ETH ETH 4 1 3 8
3 POL POL 4 0 0 4
4 RUS RUS 3 4 6 13
5 KEN KEN 2 3 2 7
6 CUB CUB 2 2 2 6
6 GBR GBR 2 2 2 6
8 GER GER 2 1 2 5
9 BLR BLR 2 0 3 5
10 BAH BAH 2 0 1 3
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 7 4 5 3 3 0 4 4 153
2 RUS RUS 3 4 6 3 4 3 1 5 135
3 GER GER 2 1 2 3 6 4 4 7 101
4 GBR GBR 2 2 2 5 4 3 1 2 96
5 ETH ETH 4 1 3 3 0 3 1 0 83
5 CUB CUB 2 2 2 4 2 3 1 2 83
7 KEN KEN 2 3 2 3 3 1 0 0 79
8 JAM JAM 0 6 3 2 0 0 1 1 73
9 POL POL 4 0 0 1 3 3 1 2 62
10 AUS AUS 1 2 0 0 5 3 2 2 57
View Full Placing Table