Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 7 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 11:35

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Pa Modou Gai THE GAMBIAGAM 11.03 10.72
Details 2 Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar SAUDI ARABIAKSA 10.32 10.19
Details 3 Patrick Johnson AUSTRALIAAUS 10.10 9.93
Details 4 Mario Bonello MALTAMLT 10.64 10.64
Details 5 Martin Lachkovics AUSTRIAAUT 10.26 10.26
Details 6 Nicolas Macrozonaris CANADACAN 10.19 10.03
Details 7 Bui Luong VIETNAMVIE 10.85 10.85
Details 8 Venancio José SPAINESP 10.17 10.17
Details 9 Aziz Zakari GHANAGHA 10.06 9.99

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 11:41

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Teymur Gasimov AZERBAIJANAZE 10.40 10.40
Details 2 Chiang Wai Hung HONG KONG, CHINAHKG 10.37 10.37
Details 3 Sunday Emmanuel NIGERIANGR 10.22 10.06
Details 4 David Patros FRANCEFRA 10.13 10.13
Details 5 Freddy Mayola CUBACUB 10.14 10.10
Details 6 Sayon Cooper LIBERIALBR 10.25 10.15
Details 7 Haseri Asli BRUNEIBRU 11.11 11.11
Details 8 Sisomphone Vongphakdy LAOSLAO 11.47 11.47
Details 9 Marcin Nowak POLANDPOL 10.21 10.21

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 11:47

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Curtis Johnson UNITED STATESUSA 10.07 10.07
Details 2 Yeóryios Theodorídis GREECEGRE 10.29 10.17
Details 3 Seun Ogunkoya NIGERIANGR 10.23 9.92
Details 4 Tommi Hartonen FINLANDFIN 10.27 10.21
Details 5 Dejan Vojnovic CROATIACRO 10.50 10.25
Details 6 Bruny Surin CANADACAN 10.08 9.84
Details 7 Fernando Arlete GUINEA-BISSAUGBS 11.00
Details 8 Renward Wells BAHAMASBAH 10.26 10.18
Details 9 Vicente de Lima BRAZILBRA 10.18 10.13

Heat 4 22 SEP 2000 11:53

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Toluta'u Koula TONGATGA 11.01 10.56
Details 2 Obadele Thompson BARBADOSBAR 9.97 9.87
Details 3 Petko Yankov BULGARIABUL 10.63 10.39
Details 4 Paul Brizzel IRELANDIRL 10.35 10.35
Details 5 Deji Aliu NIGERIANGR 10.15 9.95
Details 6 Stefano Tilli ITALYITA 10.25 10.16
Details 7 Shingo Kawabata JAPANJPN 10.11 10.11
Details 8 Raphael de Oliveira BRAZILBRA 10.20 10.20
Details 9 Christopher Silas Adolf Rep of PALAU - PacificPLW 11.01 11.01

Heat 5 22 SEP 2000 11:59

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Darren Campbell GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 10.06 10.04
Details 2 Christian Nsiah GHANAGHA 10.19 10.19
Details 3 Francesco Scuderi ITALYITA 10.19 10.19
Details 4 Idrissa Sanou BURKINA FASOBUR 10.60 10.14
Details 5 Piotr Balcerzak POLANDPOL 10.31 10.15
Details 6 Ronald Promesse SAINT LUCIALCA 10.17 10.17
Details 7 Serge Bengono CAMEROONCMR 10.35 10.25
Details 8 Youssouf Simpara MALIMLI 10.82 10.44
Details 9 Tommy Kafri ISRAELISR 10.27 10.23

Heat 6 22 SEP 2000 12:05

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Cherico Detenamo Rep of NAURU - PacificNRU
Details 2 Saviour Spiteri MALTAMLT 12.57 12.57
Details 2 Teinakore Teiti COOK ISLANDSCOK 11.22 11.22
Details 3 Maurice Greene UNITED STATESUSA 9.86 9.79
Details 4 John Muray INDONESIAINA 10.68 10.61
Details 5 Kim Collins SAINT KITTS AND NEVISSKN 10.13 9.98
Details 6 Ággelos Pavlakákis GREECEGRE 10.13 10.11
Details 7 Watson Nyambek MALAYSIAMAS 10.36 10.30
Details 8 Joseph Batangdon CAMEROONCMR 10.39 10.19
Details 9 Andrea Colombo ITALYITA 10.23 10.23

Heat 7 22 SEP 2000 12:11

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Dwain Chambers GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 10.08 9.97
Details 2 Stéphane Buckland MAURITIUSMRI 10.16 10.13
Details 3 Hadhari Djaffar COMOROSCOM 10.68 10.32
Details 4 Edgardo A. Serpas EL SALVADORESA 10.63 10.63
Details 5 Kelsey Nakanelua AMERICAN SAMOAASA 10.93 10.81
Details 6 Donovan Bailey CANADACAN 9.98 9.84
Details 7 Marc Blume GERMANYGER 10.19 10.13
Details 8 Jean-Aime Randrianalijaona MADAGASCARMAD 12.50 12.50
Details 9 Paul Di Bella AUSTRALIAAUS 10.26 10.26

Heat 8 22 SEP 2000 12:17

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Antoine Boussombo GABONGAB 10.13 10.13
Details 2 Leonard Myles-Mills GHANAGHA 10.15 9.98
Details 3 Ibrahim Meité IVORY COASTCIV 10.24 10.24
Details 4 Oltjon Luli ALBANIAALB 11.08 11.08
Details 5 Janis Roubaba INDONESIAINA 10.54 10.40
Details 6 Cláudio Roberto Souza BRAZILBRA 10.24 10.19
Details 7 Mamane Sani Ali NIGERNIG 11.25 11.25
Details 8 Anninos Marcoullides CYPRUSCYP 10.32 10.12
Details 9 Ato Boldon TRINIDAD AND TOBAGOTTO 9.95 9.86

Heat 9 22 SEP 2000 12:23

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Shigeyuki Kojima JAPANJPN 10.20 10.20
Details 2 Anatoliy Dovhal UKRAINEUKR 10.25 10.17
Details 3 Abraham Kepsin VANUATUVAN 11.12 11.12
Details 4 Philam Garcia GUAMGUM 11.21 10.66
Details 5 Jon Drummond UNITED STATESUSA 9.96 9.92
Details 6 Caimin Douglas NETHERLANDS ANTILLESAHO 10.69 10.23
Details 7 Patrick Jarrett JAMAICAJAM 10.14 10.12
Details 8 Oscar Meneses GUATEMALAGUA 10.36 10.32
Details 9 Matthew Shirvington AUSTRALIAAUS 10.11 10.03

Heat 10 22 SEP 2000 12:29

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Jason Gardener GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 10.09 9.98
Details 2 Niconnor Alexander TRINIDAD AND TOBAGOTTO 10.19 10.19
Details 3 Lindel Frater JAMAICAJAM 10.07 10.07
Details 4 Sherwin Vries NAMIBIANAM 10.53 10.08
Details 5 Kostyantyn Rurak UKRAINEUKR 10.17 10.17
Details 6 Vitaliy Medvedev KAZAKHSTANKAZ 10.30 10.13
Details 7 Alpha Kamara SIERRA LEONESLE 10.74 10.5
Details 8 Ruslan Rusidze GEORGIAGEO 10.51 10.51
Details 9 Sergey Bychkov RUSSIARUS 10.27 10.26

Heat 11 22 SEP 2000 12:35

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Sebergue Moumi CHADCHA 10.51 10.51
Details 2 Lucas Nelson SEYCHELLESSEY 11.15 11.15
Details 3 Christopher Williams JAMAICAJAM 10.05 10.05
Details 4 Gabriel Simón ARGENTINAARG 10.56 10.23
Details 5 Mathew Quinn SOUTH AFRICARSA 10.19 10.08
Details 6 Heber Viera URUGUAYURU 10.34 10.15
Details 7 Koji Ito JAPANJPN 10.25 10.00
Details 8 Erwin Heru Susanto INDONESIAINA 10.87 10.87
Details 9 Guillermo Dongo SURINAMSUR 10.78 10.50