100 Metres men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 20:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Ibrahim Meité CIV CIV 10.24 10.24
2 Leonard Myles-Mills GHA GHA 10.15 9.98
3 Serge Bengono CMR CMR 10.35 10.25
4 Maurice Greene USA USA 9.86 9.79
5 Sunday Emmanuel NGR NGR 10.22 10.06
6 Marcin Nowak POL POL 10.21 10.21
7 Shingo Kawabata JPN JPN 10.11 10.11
8 Sayon Cooper LBR LBR 10.25 10.15

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 20:51 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Piotr Balcerzak POL POL 10.31 10.15
2 Bruny Surin CAN CAN 10.08 9.84
3 Ato Boldon TTO TTO 9.95 9.86
4 Kim Collins SKN SKN 10.13 9.98
5 Jason Gardener GBR GBR 10.09 9.98
6 Christopher Williams JAM JAM 10.05 10.05
7 Joseph Batangdon CMR CMR 10.39 10.19
8 Freddy Mayola CUB CUB 10.14 10.10
9 Martin Lachkovics AUT AUT 10.26 10.26

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 20:57 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Donovan Bailey CAN CAN 9.98 9.84
2 Lindel Frater JAM JAM 10.07 10.07
3 Obadele Thompson BAR BAR 9.97 9.87
4 Vicente de Lima BRA BRA 10.18 10.13
5 Matthew Shirvington AUS AUS 10.11 10.03
6 Aziz Zakari GHA GHA 10.06 9.99
7 David Patros FRA FRA 10.13 10.13
8 Kostyantyn Rurak UKR UKR 10.17 10.17

Heat 4 22 SEP 2000 21:03 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Koji Ito JPN JPN 10.25 10.00
2 Mathew Quinn RSA RSA 10.19 10.08
3 Antoine Boussombo GAB GAB 10.13 10.13
4 Dwain Chambers GBR GBR 10.08 9.97
5 Jon Drummond USA USA 9.96 9.92
6 Stéphane Buckland MRI MRI 10.16 10.13
7 Stefano Tilli ITA ITA 10.25 10.16
8 Patrick Jarrett JAM JAM 10.14 10.12

Heat 5 22 SEP 2000 21:09 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Cláudio Roberto Souza BRA BRA 10.24 10.19
2 Venancio José ESP ESP 10.17 10.17
3 Curtis Johnson USA USA 10.07 10.07
4 Deji Aliu NGR NGR 10.15 9.95
5 Darren Campbell GBR GBR 10.06 10.04
6 Patrick Johnson AUS AUS 10.10 9.93
7 Yeóryios Theodorídis GRE GRE 10.29 10.17
8 Anninos Marcoullides CYP CYP 10.32 10.12