10,000 Metres men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 8 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 21:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH 27:50.01 Q
2 Patrick Mutuku Ivuti KEN KEN 27:50.10 Q
3 John Cheruiyot Korir KEN KEN 27:50.19 Q
4 Assefa Mezgebu ETH ETH 27:50.64 Q
5 Toshinari Takaoka JPN JPN 27:59.95 Q SB
6 Samir Moussaoui ALG ALG 28:08.22 Q
7 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA USA 28:09.04 Q
8 Enrique Molina ESP ESP 28:09.76 Q
9 Andres Jones GBR GBR 28:11.20
10 Armando Quintanilla MEX MEX 28:14.54
11 Sisay Bezabeh AUS AUS 28:21.63
12 Sean Kaley CAN CAN 28:36.07
13 Robert Denmark GBR GBR 28:43.74
14 Shaun Creighton AUS AUS 28:52.71
15 Daniele Caimmi ITA ITA 29:01.26
16 Teodoro Cuñado ESP ESP 29:10.90
17 Michael Aish NZL NZL 29:31.83

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:57.40 Haile
GEBRSELASSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH
2000m 5:45.50 Haile
GEBRSELASSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH
3000m 8:30.46 Patrick Mutuku
IVUTI
KENYA KEN
4000m 11:17.48 Haile
GEBRSELASSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH
5000m 14:04.60 Haile
GEBRSELASSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH
6000m 16:47.22 John Cheruiyot
KORIR
KENYA KEN
7000m 19:35.35 Haile
GEBRSELASSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH
8000m 22:23.37 Patrick Mutuku
IVUTI
KENYA KEN
9000m 25:13.48 Haile
GEBRSELASSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 22:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Girma Tolla ETH ETH 27:44.01 Q
2 Paul Tergat KEN KEN 27:44.07 Q
3 Katsuhiko Hanada JPN JPN 27:45.13 Q PB
4 Mohammed Mourhit BEL BEL 27:45.75 Q
5 Saïd Berioui MAR MAR 27:45.83 Q
6 Karl Keska GBR GBR 27:48.29 Q PB
7 David Galván MEX MEX 27:49.53 Q
8 Aloÿs Nizigama BDI BDI 27:50.09 Q SB
9 José Ríos ESP ESP 27:51.40
10 José Ramos POR POR 27:56.30 PB
11 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA USA 27:58.96
12 Rachid Berradi ITA ITA 28:01.18
13 Mauricio Díaz CHI CHI 28:05.61 NR
14 Yonas Kifle ERI ERI 28:08.59 NR
15 Jeff Schiebler CAN CAN 28:30.46
16 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS RUS 28:54.15
17 Alan Culpepper USA USA 29:00.71

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:45.18 Aloÿs
NIZIGAMA
BURUNDI BDI
2000m 5:31.49 Aloÿs
NIZIGAMA
BURUNDI BDI
3000m 8:18.74 Aloÿs
NIZIGAMA
BURUNDI BDI
4000m 11:06.74 Aloÿs
NIZIGAMA
BURUNDI BDI
5000m 13:55.48 Aloÿs
NIZIGAMA
BURUNDI BDI
6000m 16:44.98 Aloÿs
NIZIGAMA
BURUNDI BDI
7000m 19:34.85 Yonas
KIFLE
ERITREA ERI
8000m 22:22.34 Saïd
BERIOUI
MOROCCO FRA
9000m 25:00.69 Saïd
BERIOUI
MOROCCO FRA