Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 8 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 21:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Haile Gebrselassie ETHETH 27:50.01 Q
Details 2 Patrick Mutuku Ivuti KENKEN 27:50.10 Q
Details 3 John Cheruiyot Korir KENKEN 27:50.19 Q
Details 4 Assefa Mezgebu ETHETH 27:50.64 Q
Details 5 Toshinari Takaoka JPNJPN 27:59.95 Q SB
Details 6 Samir Moussaoui ALGALG 28:08.22 Q
Details 7 Abdihakem Abdirahman USAUSA 28:09.04 Q
Details 8 Enrique Molina ESPESP 28:09.76 Q
Details 9 Andres Jones GBRGBR 28:11.20
Details 10 Armando Quintanilla MEXMEX 28:14.54
Details 11 Sisay Bezabeh AUSAUS 28:21.63
Details 12 Sean Kaley CANCAN 28:36.07
Details 13 Robert Denmark GBRGBR 28:43.74
Details 14 Shaun Creighton AUSAUS 28:52.71
Details 15 Daniele Caimmi ITAITA 29:01.26
Details 16 Teodoro Cuñado ESPESP 29:10.90
Details 17 Michael Aish NZLNZL 29:31.83

Split times

1000m
2:57.40
Haile Gebrselassie
ETHIOPIA ETH
2000m
5:45.50
Haile Gebrselassie
ETHIOPIA ETH
3000m
8:30.46
Patrick Mutuku Ivuti
KENYA KEN
4000m
11:17.48
Haile Gebrselassie
ETHIOPIA ETH
5000m
14:04.60
Haile Gebrselassie
ETHIOPIA ETH
6000m
16:47.22
John Cheruiyot Korir
KENYA KEN
7000m
19:35.35
Haile Gebrselassie
ETHIOPIA ETH
8000m
22:23.37
Patrick Mutuku Ivuti
KENYA KEN
9000m
25:13.48
Haile Gebrselassie
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 22:05

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Girma Tolla ETHETH 27:44.01 Q
Details 2 Paul Tergat KENKEN 27:44.07 Q
Details 3 Katsuhiko Hanada JPNJPN 27:45.13 Q PB
Details 4 Mohammed Mourhit BELBEL 27:45.75 Q
Details 5 Saïd Berioui MARMAR 27:45.83 Q
Details 6 Karl Keska GBRGBR 27:48.29 Q PB
Details 7 David Galván MEXMEX 27:49.53 Q
Details 8 Aloÿs Nizigama BDIBDI 27:50.09 Q SB
Details 9 José Ríos ESPESP 27:51.40
Details 10 José Ramos PORPOR 27:56.30 PB
Details 11 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USAUSA 27:58.96
Details 12 Rachid Berradi ITAITA 28:01.18
Details 13 Mauricio Díaz CHICHI 28:05.61 NR
Details 14 Yonas Kifle ERIERI 28:08.59 NR
Details 15 Jeff Schiebler CANCAN 28:30.46
Details 16 Dmitriy Maksimov RUSRUS 28:54.15
Details 17 Alan Culpepper USAUSA 29:00.71

Split times

1000m
2:45.18
Aloÿs Nizigama
BURUNDI BDI
2000m
5:31.49
Aloÿs Nizigama
BURUNDI BDI
3000m
8:18.74
Aloÿs Nizigama
BURUNDI BDI
4000m
11:06.74
Aloÿs Nizigama
BURUNDI BDI
5000m
13:55.48
Aloÿs Nizigama
BURUNDI BDI
6000m
16:44.98
Aloÿs Nizigama
BURUNDI BDI
7000m
19:34.85
Yonas Kifle
ERITREA ERI
8000m
22:22.34
Saïd Berioui
MOROCCO FRA
9000m
25:00.69
Saïd Berioui
MOROCCO FRA