Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 25 SEP 2000 10:40

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Francis Munthali MALAWIMAW 3:46.34 3:43.50
Details 2 José Antonio Redolat SPAINESP 3:31.48 3:31.21
Details 3 John Mayock GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 3:34.69 3:31.86
Details 4 Nick Howarth AUSTRALIAAUS 3:39.49 3:39.22
Details 5 William Chirchir KENYAKEN 3:31.02 3:29.29
Details 6 Julius Achon UGANDAUGA 3:35.86 3:35.68
Details 7 Hicham El Guerrouj MOROCCOMAR 3:27.21 3:26.00
Details 8 Hailu Mekonnen ETHIOPIAETH 3:33.14 3:33.14
Details 9 Branko Zorko CROATIACRO 3:37.08 3:33.30
Details 10 Kamel Boulahfane ALGERIAALG 3:33.07 3:32.44
Details 11 Darko Radomirovic SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO-SCG 3:37.52 3:37.52
Details 12 Michael Stember UNITED STATESUSA 3:35.11 3:35.11
Details 13 James Nolan IRELANDIRL 3:36.30 3:35.69

Heat 2 25 SEP 2000 10:48

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Juan Carlos Higuero SPAINESP 3:36.63 3:31.57
Details 2 Daniel Zegeye ETHIOPIAETH 3:36.33 3:36.33
Details 3 Mehdi Baala FRANCEFRA 3:32.05 3:28.98
Details 4 José Luis Ebatela Nvó EQUATORIAL GUINEAGEQ 4:06.14 4:06.14
Details 5 Bernard Lagat KENYAKEN 3:28.51 3:26.34
Details 6 Mohamed Khaldi ALGERIAALG 3:33.40 3:33.03
Details 7 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUSSIARUS 3:32.28 3:32.28
Details 8 Alexis Sharangabo RWANDARWA 3:38.16 3:38.16
Details 9 Ivan Heshko UKRAINEUKR 3:38.48 3:30.33
Details 10 Anthony Whiteman GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 3:34.93 3:32.34
Details 11 Chungu Chipako ZAMBIAZAM 3:49.79 3:49.79
Details 12 Kevin Sullivan CANADACAN 3:31.71 3:31.71
Details 13 Adil Kaouch MOROCCOMAR 3:34.41 3:31.10
Details 14 Gabriel Jennings UNITED STATESUSA 3:35.21 3:35.21

Heat 3 25 SEP 2000 10:56

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Youssef Baba MOROCCOMAR 3:33.92 3:32.13
Details 2 Hudson de Souza BRAZILBRA 3:34.97 3:33.25
Details 3 Andrés Manuel Díaz SPAINESP 3:31.48 3:31.48
Details 4 Berhanu Alemu ETHIOPIAETH 3:35.67 3:35.67
Details 5 Driss Maazouzi FRANCEFRA 3:32.01 3:31.45
Details 6 Andrew Graffin GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 3:36.18 3:35.53
Details 7 Noah Ngeny KENYAKEN 3:28.12 3:28.12
Details 8 Sidi Mohamed Ould Bidjel MAURITANIAMTN 4:03.74 4:03.74
Details 9 Marko Koers NETHERLANDSNED 3:34.44 3:33.05
Details 10 Rui Silva PORTUGALPOR 3:32.60 3:30.07
Details 11 Mohamed Ibrahim Aden SOMALIASOM 3:38.00 3:36.47
Details 12 Mohammed Yagoub SUDANSUD 3:38.58 3:33.73
Details 13 Jason Pyrah UNITED STATESUSA 3:36.70 3:36.70
Details 14 Noureddine Morceli ALGERIAALG 3:38.41 3:27.37