Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 3 Noah Ngeny KENKEN 3:38.03 Q
test test
test test
test test
2 2 3 Noureddine Morceli ALGALG 3:38.41 Q
test test
test test
test test
3 3 3 Andrés Manuel Díaz ESPESP 3:38.54 Q
test test
test test
test test
4 1 1 Hicham El Guerrouj MARMAR 3:38.57 Q
test test
test test
test test
5 2 1 José Antonio Redolat ESPESP 3:38.66 Q
test test
test test
test test
6 4 3 Youssef Baba MARMAR 3:38.68 Q
test test
test test
test test
7 5 3 Berhanu Alemu ETHETH 3:38.79 Q
test test
test test
test test
8 6 3 Driss Maazouzi FRAFRA 3:38.88 Q
test test
test test
test test
9 7 3 Jason Pyrah USAUSA 3:38.94 q
test test
test test
test test
10 3 1 Kamel Boulahfane ALGALG 3:39.01 Q
test test
test test
test test
11 4 1 John Mayock GBRGBR 3:39.08 Q
test test
test test
test test
12 5 1 Hailu Mekonnen ETHETH 3:39.09 Q
test test
test test
test test
13 6 1 Michael Stember USAUSA 3:39.13 Q
test test
test test
test test
14 8 3 Marko Koers NEDNED 3:39.16 q
test test
test test
test test
15 7 1 Julius Achon UGAUGA 3:39.40 q
test test
test test
test test
16 9 3 Mohammed Yagoub SUDSUD 3:39.52 q
test test
test test
test test
17 10 3 Hudson de Souza BRABRA 3:39.70 q
test test
test test
test test
18 11 3 Andrew Graffin GBRGBR 3:39.75 q
test test
test test
test test
19 8 1 William Chirchir KENKEN 3:40.22
test test
test test
test test
20 12 3 Mohamed Ibrahim Aden SOMSOM 3:40.33
test test
test test
test test
21 1 2 Mehdi Baala FRAFRA 3:40.35 Q
test test
test test
test test
22 2 2 Bernard Lagat KENKEN 3:40.42 Q
test test
test test
test test
23 9 1 James Nolan IRLIRL 3:40.50
test test
test test
test test
24 3 2 Juan Carlos Higuero ESPESP 3:40.60 Q
test test
test test
test test
25 4 2 Kevin Sullivan CANCAN 3:40.80 Q
test test
test test
test test
26 5 2 Daniel Zegeye ETHETH 3:40.91 Q
test test
test test
test test
27 6 2 Gabriel Jennings USAUSA 3:40.96 Q
test test
test test
test test
28 7 2 Adil Kaouch MARMAR 3:41.06
test test
test test
test test
29 8 2 Mohamed Khaldi ALGALG 3:41.16
test test
test test
test test
30 9 2 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUSRUS 3:41.52
test test
test test
test test
32 10 2 Ivan Heshko UKRUKR 3:41.80
test test
test test
test test
33 13 3 Rui Silva PORPOR 3:41.93
test test
test test
test test
34 10 1 Darko Radomirovic SCGSCG 3:43.57
test test
test test
test test
35 11 2 Alexis Sharangabo RWARWA 3:44.06
test test
test test
test test
36 11 1 Nick Howarth AUSAUS 3:45.46
test test
test test
test test
37 12 1 Branko Zorko CROCRO 3:46.16
test test
test test
test test
38 13 1 Francis Munthali MAWMAW 3:46.34 NR
test test
test test
test test
39 12 2 Chungu Chipako ZAMZAM 3:49.79
test test
test test
test test
40 14 3 Sidi Mohamed Ould Bidjel MTNMTN 4:03.74 PB
test test
test test
test test
41 13 2 José Luis Ebatela Nvó GEQGEQ 4:06.14
test test
test test
test test
2 Anthony Whiteman GBRGBR DNF
test test
test test
test test