Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 10:05

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Francis Obikwelu NIGERIANGR 20.01 19.84
Details 2 Mohammad Mahabub Alam BANGLADESHBAN
Details 3 Sayon Cooper LIBERIALBR 20.50 20.50
Details 4 Albert Agyemang GHANAGHA 20.85 20.64
Details 5 Renward Wells BAHAMASBAH 20.60 20.60
Details 6 John Ertzgaard NORWAYNOR 20.71 20.47
Details 7 Dilon Jones BELIZEBIZ 22.20 22.20
Details 8 Stéphane Buckland MAURITIUSMRI 20.31 20.06

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 10:11

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 2 Darryl Wohlsen AUSTRALIAAUS 20.43 20.43
Details 3 Tanko Braimah GHANAGHA 20.91 20.62
Details 4 Koji Ito JAPANJPN 20.56 20.16
Details 4 Ahmed Saleh REPUBLIC Of YEMENYEM 30.36 30.36
Details 5 Petko Yankov BULGARIABUL 20.67 20.27
Details 6 Pierre Browne CANADACAN 20.49 20.41
Details 7 Floyd Heard UNITED STATESUSA 19.88 19.88
Details 8 Tommi Hartonen FINLANDFIN 20.47 20.47

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 10:17

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 2 Ato Boldon TRINIDAD AND TOBAGOTTO 19.97 19.77
Details 3 Gennadiy Chernovol KAZAKHSTANKAZ 20.95 20.44
Details 4 Marcin Urbas POLANDPOL 20.43 19.98
Details 5 Kim Collins SAINT KITTS AND NEVISSKN 20.31 20.20
Details 6 Aléxios Alexópoulos GREECEGRE 20.71 20.36
Details 7 Geir Moen NORWAYNOR 20.63 20.17
Details 8 Gideon Jablonka ISRAELISR 20.89 20.89

Heat 4 27 SEP 2000 10:23

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 2 Ricardo Williams JAMAICAJAM 20.33 20.33
Details 3 Keita Cline BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDSIVB 20.97 20.88
Details 4 Darren Campbell GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 20.13 20.13
Details 5 Uchenna Emedolu NIGERIANGR 20.69 20.31
Details 6 Coby Miller UNITED STATESUSA 19.96 19.96
Details 7 Ahmed Douhou IVORY COASTCIV 20.90 20.90
Details 8 Julieon Raeburn TRINIDAD AND TOBAGOTTO 20.63 20.52

Heat 5 27 SEP 2000 10:29

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Christie Van Wyk NAMIBIANAM 20.50 20.50
Details 2 Marlon Devonish GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 20.59 20.19
Details 3 André da Silva BRAZILBRA 20.17 20.15
Details 4 Ali Khamis Rasheed UNITED ARAB EMIRATESUAE 21.93 21.93
Details 5 Anninos Marcoullides CYPRUSCYP 20.71 20.43
Details 6 Konstadínos Kedéris GREECEGRE 20.09 19.85
Details 7 Marián Vanderka SLOVAK REPUBLICSVK 20.76 20.76
Details 8 Aleksandr Ryabov RUSSIARUS 21.02 20.84

Heat 6 27 SEP 2000 10:35

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Shingo Suetsugu JAPANJPN 20.26 20.03
Details 2 Maqsood Ahmad PAKISTANPAK 21.70 21.15
Details 3 Martin Lachkovics AUSTRIAAUT 20.61 20.48
Details 4 Andrew Tynes BAHAMASBAH 20.50 20.22
Details 5 Christopher Williams JAMAICAJAM 20.02 20.02
Details 6 Jimmy Pino COLOMBIACOL 20.85 20.85
Details 7 Venancio José SPAINESP 20.74 20.59
Details 8 Pascal Dangbo BENINBEN 21.54 21.33

Heat 7 27 SEP 2000 10:41

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Carlos Gats ARGENTINAARG 20.86 20.37
Details 2 Sherwin James Commonwealth of DOMINICADMA 22.40 20.94
Details 3 Matthew Shirvington AUSTRALIAAUS 20.62 20.45
Details 4 Obadele Thompson BARBADOSBAR 19.97 19.97
Details 5 Ricardo Roach CHILECHI 21.20 20.76
Details 6 Antoine Boussombo GABONGAB 20.49 20.49
Details 7 Ezra Sambu KENYAKEN 20.71 20.71
Details 8 Joseph Batangdon CAMEROONCMR 20.31 20.31

Heat 8 27 SEP 2000 10:47

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 2 Patrick Johnson AUSTRALIAAUS 20.68 20.35
Details 3 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami SAUDI ARABIAKSA 20.94 20.42
Details 4 John Capel UNITED STATESUSA 19.85 19.85
Details 5 Alessandro Cavallaro ITALYITA 20.48 20.42
Details 6 Christian Malcolm GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 20.19 20.08
Details 7 Anastásios Goúsis GREECEGRE 20.69 20.11
Details 8 Heber Viera URUGUAYURU 20.82 20.46

Heat 9 27 SEP 2000 10:53

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Mohamed Al-Houti OMANOMA 20.81 20.80
Details 2 Joseph Loua GUINEAGUI 21.60 20.54
Details 3 Dwight Thomas JAMAICAJAM 20.58 20.32
Details 4 Dominic Demeritte BAHAMASBAH 20.53 20.21
Details 5 Claudinei da Silva BRAZILBRA 20.23 19.89
Details 6 Paul Brizzel IRELANDIRL 20.54 20.54
Details 7 Oumar Loum SENEGALSEN 20.21 20.21
Details 8 N'Kosie Barnes ANTIGUA & BARBUDAANT 21.82 21.82