3000 Metres Steeplechase men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 11:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Sergiy Redko UKR UKR 8:29.63 8:24.35
2 Mourad Benslimani ALG ALG 8:25.32 8:22.9
3 Florin Ionescu ROU ROU 8:21.62 8:13.26
4 Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN 8:03.92 7:57.29
5 Ali Ezzine MAR MAR 8:03.57 8:03.57
6 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:13.63 8:09.09
7 Maru Daba ETH ETH 8:35.34 8:25.04
8 Christian Stephenson GBR GBR 8:25.37 8:25.37
9 Christopher Unthank AUS AUS 8:27.80 8:24.48
10 Primo Higa SOL SOL 9:44.12 9:34.86
11 Mark Croghan USA USA 8:11.29 8:09.76
12 Günther Weidlinger AUT AUT 8:11.51 8:10.83
13 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:16.14 8:01.18

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 12:08 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Joël Bourgeois CAN CAN 8:25.94 8:20.08
2 Stathis Stasi CYP CYP 8:26.83
3 Luis Miguel Martín ESP ESP 8:09.77 8:07.44
4 Damian Kallabis GER GER 8:14.53 8:09.48
5 Yeóryios Yiannélis GRE GRE 8:34.80 8:26.52
6 Bernard Barmasai KEN KEN 8:02.76 7:55.72
7 Elarbi Khattabi MAR MAR 8:10.15 8:09.03
8 Jim Svenøy NOR NOR 8:23.61 8:12.05
9 Rafal Wójcik POL POL 8:17.09 8:17.09
10 Anthony Cosey USA USA 8:21.41 8:21.41
11 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QAT QAT 8:17.56 8:13.45
12 Christian Belz SUI SUI 8:25.92 8:22.24
13 Gaël Pencreach FRA FRA 8:14.94 8:13.16

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 12:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Laïd Bessou ALG ALG 8:10.23 8:10.23
2 Marco Antonio Cepeda ESP ESP 8:14.74 8:14.74
3 Pascal Dobert USA USA 8:15.77 8:15.77
4 Justin Chaston GBR GBR 8:26.07 8:23.90
5 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN KEN 8:07.33 7:59.08
6 Brahim Boulami MAR MAR 8:02.90 7:55.28
7 Iaroslav Musinschi MDA MDA 8:33.5 8:29.98
8 Salvador Miranda MEX MEX 8:25.69 8:25.69
9 Simon Vroemen NED NED 8:13.45 8:04.95
10 Eduardo Buenavista PHI PHI 9:13.71 8:40.77
11 Vladimir Pronin RUS RUS 8:19.43 8:16.59
12 Lotfi Turki TUN TUN 8:22.98 8:18.79
13 Giuseppe Maffei ITA ITA 8:25.68 8:11.85
14 Manuel Silva POR POR 8:24.60 8:19.82