400 Metres Hurdles men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 7 Samuel Matete ZAMZAM 48.98 Q
2 2 7 Hennadiy Horbenko UKRUKR 49.12 Q PB
3 1 1 Llewellyn Herbert RSARSA 49.25 Q
4 1 6 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSAKSA 49.28 Q
5 2 1 Thomas Goller GERGER 49.32 Q
6 1 2 Fabrizio Mori ITAITA 49.35 Q
7 2 6 James Carter USAUSA 49.41 Q
8 2 2 Boris Gorban RUSRUS 49.44 Q
9 1 3 Angelo Taylor USAUSA 49.48 Q
10 3 6 Alwyn Myburgh RSARSA 49.57 q
11 3 7 Matthew Douglas GBRGBR 49.62 q
12 2 3 Dinsdale Morgan JAMJAM 49.64 Q
13 3 2 Felix Sánchez DOMDOM 49.70 q
14 4 2 Blair Young AUSAUS 49.75 q
15 4 6 Pedro Rodrigues PORPOR 49.90 q
16 5 2 Tien-Wen Chen TPETPE 49.93 q NR
17 3 1 Ruslan Mashchenko RUSRUS 50.01 q
18 1 8 Eronilde de Araújo BRABRA 50.06 Q
18 6 2 Erick Keter KENKEN 50.06 q SB
20 3 3 Ibou Faye SENSEN 50.09
21 1 4 Jirí Mužík CZECZE 50.11 Q
22 7 2 Kazuhiko Yamazaki JPNJPN 50.15
22 8 2 Yvon Rakotoarimiandry MADMAD 50.15
24 2 4 Eric Thomas USAUSA 50.16 Q
25 3 4 Periklís Iakovákis GREGRE 50.20
26 2 8 Giorgio Frinolli ITAITA 50.27 Q
27 3 8 Vladislav Shiryayev RUSRUS 50.39
28 4 7 Kemel Thompson JAMJAM 50.40
29 4 3 Harijan Ratnayake SRISRI 50.43
30 4 4 Hideaki Kawamura JPNJPN 50.68
31 5 3 Erkinjon Isakov UZBUZB 50.71
32 5 6 Anthony Borsumato GBRGBR 50.73
33 5 7 Zid Abou Hamed SYRSYR 50.74
34 4 1 Rohan Robinson AUSAUS 50.80
35 5 1 Willie Smith NAMNAM 50.89
36 6 7 Paul Tucker GUYGUY 50.92
37 6 3 Hillary Maritim KENKEN 51.04
38 7 3 Sylvester Omodiale NGRNGR 51.06
39 5 4 Vadim Zadoynov MDAMDA 51.08
40 7 7 Radoslav Holúbek SVKSVK 51.18
41 6 6 Konstantinos Pochanis CYPCYP 51.20
42 7 6 Matt Beckenham AUSAUS 51.27
43 1 5 Christopher Rawlinson GBRGBR 51.30 Q
44 4 8 Iñigo Monreal ESPESP 51.32
45 6 1 Carlos Zbinden CHICHI 51.36
46 8 7 Mowen Boino PNGPNG 51.38 NR
47 6 4 Mustapha Sdad MARMAR 51.39
48 2 5 Pawel Januszewski POLPOL 51.40 Q
49 7 1 Victor Houston BARBAR 51.51
50 3 5 Tibor Bédi HUNHUN 51.54
51 7 4 Tom McGuirk IRLIRL 51.73
52 4 5 Ken Harnden ZIMZIM 51.83
53 5 5 Leanid Viarshinin BLRBLR 51.84
54 5 8 Siniša Peša SCGSCG 52.14
55 8 6 Ian Weakley JAMJAM 52.18
56 6 5 Darko Juricic CROCRO 52.39
57 6 8 Curt Young PANPAN 52.46
58 8 4 Doo-yeon Lee KORKOR 52.61
59 7 5 Zahr-Edin Al Najem SYRSYR 52.70
60 7 8 Ian Harnden ZIMZIM 54.01
61 8 5 Ilya Dzhivondov BULBUL 54.36
62 8 8 Dai Tamesue JPNJPN 1:01.81