800 Metres men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 SEP 2000 10:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrea Longo ITA ITA 1:46.32 Q
2 Vebjørn Rodal NOR NOR 1:46.76 Q
3 James McIlroy GBR GBR 1:47.44 q
4 Roman Oravec CZE CZE 1:47.66
5 Vanco Stojanov MKD MKD 1:47.71
6 Rich Kenah USA USA 1:47.85
7 Soon-Hyung Kim KOR KOR 1:48.49 SB
Mohammad Al Kafraini JOR JOR DQ

Heat 2 23 SEP 2000 10:52 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nils Schumann GER GER 1:47.76 Q
2 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALG ALG 1:47.95 Q
3 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI BDI 1:48.14
4 Zach Whitmarsh CAN CAN 1:48.42
5 David Matthews IRL IRL 1:48.77
6 Andrew Hart GBR GBR 1:48.78
7 Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ FIJ 1:49.61

Heat 3 23 SEP 2000 10:59 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA RSA 1:47.46 Q
2 Adem Hecini ALG ALG 1:47.62 Q
3 Joseph Mwengi Mutua KEN KEN 1:47.86
4 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS RUS 1:48.14
5 Roberto Parra ESP ESP 1:48.19
6 Robert True LBR LBR 1:48.79
7 Mohamed Habib Belhadj TUN TUN 1:49.14
8 Jorge Duvane MOZ MOZ 1:52.97

Heat 4 23 SEP 2000 11:06 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN 1:45.57 Q
2 Glody Dube BOT BOT 1:46.17 Q PB
3 Johan Botha RSA RSA 1:46.91 q
4 Crispen Mutakanyi ZIM ZIM 1:47.66
5 José Manuel Cerezo ESP ESP 1:48.11
6 Artem Mastrov RUS RUS 1:49.89
7 Ian Roberts GUY GUY 1:52.32
8 Marvin Watts JAM JAM 1:59.97 q

Heat 5 23 SEP 2000 11:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Pavel Pelepyagin BLR BLR 1:46.67 Q
2 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDI BDI 1:46.78 Q
3 Mahjoub Haïda MAR MAR 1:47.14 q
4 William Yiampoy KEN KEN 1:47.35 q
5 João Pires POR POR 1:47.61
6 Abdu I Yousuf QAT QAT 1:53.23
7 Naseer Ismail MDV MDV 1:56.67
8 Faig Bagirov AZE AZE 1:57.39

Heat 6 23 SEP 2000 11:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS RUS 1:45.39 Q
2 Japheth Kimutai KEN KEN 1:45.60 Q
3 Grant Cremer AUS AUS 1:45.86 q SB
4 Balázs Korányi HUN HUN 1:46.21 q SB
5 Bryan Woodward USA USA 1:47.64
6 Medhi Jelodarzadeh IRI IRI 1:47.91
7 Mohamed S. Naji Haidara BRN BRN 1:56.64
Mohammed Yagoub SUD SUD DNS

Heat 7 23 SEP 2000 11:27 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Khalid Tighazouine MAR MAR 1:46.33 Q
2 André Bucher SUI SUI 1:46.51 Q
3 Viktors Lacis LAT LAT 1:46.94 q SB
4 Osmar dos Santos BRA BRA 1:47.05 q
5 Milton Browne BAR BAR 1:47.63 SB
6 Nathan Kahan BEL BEL 1:47.69
7 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE GRE 1:47.96

Heat 8 23 SEP 2000 11:34 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Werner Botha RSA RSA 1:47.83 Q
2 Mouhssin Chehibi MAR MAR 1:48.51 Q
3 Bram Som NED NED 1:48.58
4 Kris McCarthy AUS AUS 1:48.92
5 Mark Everett USA USA 1:49.77
6 Paskar Owor UGA UGA 1:49.99
7 Vitalie Cerches MDA MDA 1:52.15
8 Puntsagosor Purevsuren MGL MGL 1:56.29