800 Metres men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 SEP 2000 10:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Roman Oravec CZE CZE 1:46.81 1:45.06
2 Andrea Longo ITA ITA 1:43.74 1:43.74
3 Vebjørn Rodal NOR NOR 1:44.84 1:42.58
4 Soon-Hyung Kim KOR KOR 1:48.49 1:46.03
5 Vanco Stojanov MKD MKD 1:47.60 1:47.14
6 Mohammad Al Kafraini JOR JOR
7 Rich Kenah USA USA 1:45.33 1:43.38
8 James McIlroy GBR GBR 1:45.96 1:44.65

Heat 2 23 SEP 2000 10:52 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
2 Zach Whitmarsh CAN CAN 1:46.07 1:45.94
3 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI BDI 1:45.12 1:43.38
4 David Matthews IRL IRL 1:48.77 1:44.82
5 Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ FIJ 1:48.76 1:48.70
6 Nils Schumann GER GER 1:44.22 1:44.16
7 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALG ALG 1:43.25 1:43.09
8 Andrew Hart GBR GBR 1:46.52 1:45.71

Heat 3 23 SEP 2000 10:59 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Adem Hecini ALG ALG 1:44.67 1:44.59
2 Jorge Duvane MOZ MOZ 1:52.97 1:52.97
3 Mohamed Habib Belhadj TUN TUN 1:47.31 1:46.95
4 Joseph Mwengi Mutua KEN KEN 1:45.49 1:43.33
5 Roberto Parra ESP ESP 1:47.1 1:44.97
6 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA RSA 1:43.98 1:42.69
7 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS RUS 1:45.76 1:44.33
8 Robert True LBR LBR 1:47.04 1:47.04

Heat 4 23 SEP 2000 11:06 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Crispen Mutakanyi ZIM ZIM 1:47.4 1:45.1
2 Glody Dube BOT BOT 1:44.70 1:44.59
3 Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN 1:43.35 1:41.11
4 Artem Mastrov RUS RUS 1:46.04 1:46.04
5 Ian Roberts GUY GUY 1:52.32 1:46.85
6 Marvin Watts JAM JAM 1:46.57 1:46.43
7 Johan Botha RSA RSA 1:44.85 1:43.91
8 José Manuel Cerezo ESP ESP 1:45.31 1:45.31

Heat 5 23 SEP 2000 11:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Abdu I Yousuf QAT QAT 1:53.23 1:53.23
2 Faig Bagirov AZE AZE 1:57.39 1:57.39
3 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDI BDI 1:44.06 1:42.81
4 Pavel Pelepyagin BLR BLR 1:45.8 1:45.8
5 Mahjoub Haïda MAR MAR 1:45.60 1:43.50
6 João Pires POR POR 1:45.59 1:45.59
7 Naseer Ismail MDV MDV 1:55.04 1:53.08
8 William Yiampoy KEN KEN 1:44.23 1:42.91

Heat 6 23 SEP 2000 11:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Balázs Korányi HUN HUN 1:46.21 1:45.39
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS RUS 1:44.33 1:42.47
3 Grant Cremer AUS AUS 1:45.86 1:45.21
4 Mohamed S. Naji Haidara BRN BRN 1:51.41 1:49.05
5 Mohammed Yagoub SUD SUD 1:47.45 1:45.73
6 Bryan Woodward USA USA 1:45.51 1:45.23
7 Japheth Kimutai KEN KEN 1:43.87 1:42.69
8 Medhi Jelodarzadeh IRI IRI 1:47.8 1:47.8

Heat 7 23 SEP 2000 11:27 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
2 Khalid Tighazouine MAR MAR 1:45.38 1:45.27
3 Osmar dos Santos BRA BRA 1:44.87 1:44.87
4 Viktors Lacis LAT LAT 1:46.94 1:46.18
5 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE GRE 1:46.42 1:45.00
6 Nathan Kahan BEL BEL 1:44.98 1:44.87
7 Milton Browne BAR BAR 1:47.63 1:47.03
8 André Bucher SUI SUI 1:43.12 1:42.55

Heat 8 23 SEP 2000 11:34 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Bram Som NED NED 1:44.01 1:43.45
2 Kris McCarthy AUS AUS 1:45.57 1:45.57
3 Puntsagosor Purevsuren MGL MGL 1:56.29 1:53.9
4 Paskar Owor UGA UGA 1:47.08 1:46.37
5 Mark Everett USA USA 1:45.67 1:43.20
6 Mouhssin Chehibi MAR MAR 1:46.2 1:44.16
7 Werner Botha RSA RSA 1:44.41 1:44.41
8 Vitalie Cerches MDA MDA 1:47.18 1:47.18