Long Jump men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

Qualifying performance 8.15 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 25 SEP 2000 10:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Younés Moudrik MAR MAR 8.34 8.34
2 Erik Nijs BEL BEL 7.52 8.25
3 Cheikh Tidiane Touré FRA FRA 8.23 8.46
4 Kofi Amoah Prah GER GER 8.20 8.20
5 Iván Pedroso CUB CUB 8.65 8.71
6 Melvin Lister USA USA 8.49 8.49
7 Tomas Bardauskas LTU LTU 8.10 8.10
8 Rustam Khusnutdinov UZB UZB 7.95 7.95
9 Wendell Williams TTO TTO 7.22 8.14
10 Nikolai Atanasov BUL BUL 8.20 8.31
11 Stephan Louw NAM NAM 7.86 8.24
12 Danil Burkenya RUS RUS 8.12 8.31
13 Gregor Cankar SLO SLO 8.15 8.40
14 Hatem Mohamed Mersal EGY EGY 8.12 8.31
15 Jai Taurima AUS AUS 8.49 8.49
16 Peter Häggström SWE SWE 8.07 8.07
17 Masaki Morinaga JPN JPN 8.05 8.25
18 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY CAY 8.31 8.63
19 Richard Duncan CAN CAN 8.19 8.19
20 Hee-jun Sung KOR KOR 7.89 8.01
21 Dimítrios Serélis GRE GRE 8.00 8.21
22 Savanté Stringfellow USA USA 8.30 8.52
23 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR UKR 8.27 8.27
24 Abdulrahman Faraj Al-Nubi QAT QAT 8.01 8.13
25 Sanjay Kumar Rai IND IND 8.03 8.03
26 Hongnin Liu CHN CHN

Group B 25 SEP 2000 10:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 El Mehdi El Rhazouani MAR MAR 7.60 7.60
2 Danijal Jahic SCG SCG 7.99 8.18
3 Yago Lamela ESP ESP 8.22 8.56
4 Jianfeng Lao CHN CHN 8.08 8.40
5 Mesut Yavas TUR TUR 8.08 8.08
6 Mattias Sunneborn SWE SWE 8.08 8.21
7 Arnaud Casquette MRI MRI 8.05 8.13
8 Siniša Ergotic CRO CRO 8.01 8.23
9 Roman Shchurenko UKR UKR 8.35 8.35
10 Peter Burge AUS AUS 8.30 8.30
11 Bogdan Tarus ROU ROU 8.12 8.29
12 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA KSA 8.33 8.35
13 Kirill Sosunov RUS RUS 8.34 8.38
14 Vladimir Malyavin RUS RUS 8.25 8.25
15 Petâr Dachev BUL BUL 8.30 8.30
16 Ronald Servius FRA FRA 8.24 8.24
17 Dwight Phillips USA USA 8.21 8.74
18 Georges Téko Folligan TOG TOG 7.87 8.00
19 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE GRE 8.09 8.36
20 Shirak Pogosyan ARM ARM 8.08 8.08
21 Daisuke Watanabe JPN JPN 7.87 8.12
22 Ian Lowe CAN CAN 7.98 8.12
23 Nélson Carlos Ferreira BRA BRA 8.18 8.36
24 Mark Anthony Awere GHA GHA 7.90 8.04
25 James Beckford JAM JAM 8.42 8.62
26 Carlos Calado POR POR 8.13 8.36
27 Luis Felipe Méliz CUB CUB 8.43 8.43