Triple Jump men

27th Olympic Games Results

Qualifying performance 16.95 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 23 SEP 2000 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Onochie Achike GBR GBR 17.30 PB Q 16.71 +0.3 17.30 +1.0
2 Jonathan Edwards GBR GBR 17.08 Q 16.90 -1.2 17.08 +0.7
3 Yoelbi Quesada CUB CUB 17.03 SB Q X 17.03 -0.2
4 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL BUL 17.00 Q 17.00 +0.8
5 Paolo Camossi ITA ITA 16.87 15.30 -0.6 16.87 +0.1 16.80 +1.1
6 Walter Davis USA USA 16.75 16.72 +0.1 16.75 +0.1 16.27 0.0
7 Takanori Sugibayashi JPN JPN 16.67 16.31 +0.1 16.44 -0.3 16.67 +0.6
8 Christian Olsson SWE SWE 16.64 16.45 -0.4 16.56 +0.8 16.64 +0.4
9 Zsolt Czingler HUN HUN 16.52 16.22 -0.3 16.52 +0.4 X
10 LaMark Carter USA USA 16.47 X 16.16 -0.1 16.47 -0.2
11 Brian Wellman BER BER 16.47 16.47 +0.1 15.87 +0.1 15.99 +0.8
12 Zoran Djurdjevic SCG SCG 16.31 X 16.31 +0.3 X
13 Oleg Sakirkin KAZ KAZ 16.20 16.20 0.0 15.61 +0.6 16.09 +0.3
14 Sergey Bochkov AZE AZE 16.01 X 16.01 +0.8 X
15 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS RUS 15.79 15.79 +0.2 15.51 -0.1 13.41 -0.2
16 Yevgeniy Petin UZB UZB 15.27 X 15.27 -0.4 X
17 Colomba Fofana FRA FRA 14.59 X 14.59 +0.8 -
18 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE GRE 14.15 X 14.15 0.0 X
19 Andrew Owusu GHA GHA 14.12 X 14.12 -0.8 X
Raúl Chapado ESP ESP NM X X X

Group B 23 SEP 2000 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Phillips Idowu GBR GBR 17.12 PB Q 17.12 -0.6
1 Andrew Murphy AUS AUS 17.12 SB Q 17.12 +1.2
3 Yoel García CUB CUB 17.08 Q 17.08 -0.3
4 Denis Kapustin RUS RUS 17.04 Q 17.04 +0.8
5 Charles Michael Friedek GER GER 16.93 q 16.93 +1.1 X X
5 Robert Howard USA USA 16.93 q X 16.93 +0.7 X
7 Ketill Hanstveit NOR NOR 16.75 16.62 -0.3 16.62 -0.6 16.75 -0.2
8 Ionut Punga ROU ROU 16.72 16.72 +0.3 14.74 +0.1 16.45 +1.9
9 Sergey Arzamasov KAZ KAZ 16.70 16.70 +0.6 16.40 +0.8 16.42 +0.3
10 Jianfeng Lao CHN CHN 16.43 16.43 +1.0 16.04 +0.8 X
11 Ivaylo Rusenov BUL BUL 16.40 16.24 -0.2 16.40 -0.6 X
12 Rogel Nachum ISR ISR 16.39 16.38 -0.1 16.39 +0.4 16.38 +0.6
13 Gennadiy Markov RUS RUS 16.36 16.28 +0.3 16.36 +1.0 X
14 Fabrizio Donato ITA ITA 16.34 16.34 +0.8 15.75 +0.6 X
15 Michael Calvo CUB CUB 16.30 16.30 +0.3 16.04 +0.4 16.15 +0.2
16 Sergiy Izmaylov UKR UKR 16.10 X 16.10 -0.1 X
17 Hrístos Melétoglou GRE GRE 16.00 X 16.00 -0.4 X
18 Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi KSA KSA 15.99 15.93 +1.6 15.99 +0.5 15.42 +0.2
19 Armen Martirosyan ARM ARM 14.95 14.95 +0.5 - -
Stamátios Lénis GRE GRE NM X X X