10,000 Metres women

27th Olympic Games Results

First 8 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 12:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Derartu Tulu ETH ETH 32:06.19 Q
2 Tegla Loroupe KEN KEN 32:06.41 Q
3 Fernanda Ribeiro POR POR 32:06.43 Q
4 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 32:06.54 Q
5 Harumi Hiroyama JPN JPN 32:07.68 Q
6 Ji Li CHN CHN 32:28.96 Q
7 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 32:29.93 Q
8 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT LAT 32:32.87 Q
9 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS RUS 32:52.00 q
10 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR MAR 32:56.63 q
11 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 33:12.18
12 Anikó Kálovics HUN HUN 33:20.40
13 Petra Wassiluk GER GER 33:23.03
14 Teresa Recio ESP ESP 33:36.44
15 Clair Fearnley AUS AUS 33:47.23
16 Jennifer Rhines USA USA 34:08.28
17 Natalie Harvey AUS AUS 34:12.90
18 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 34:37.84
19 Tina Connelly CAN CAN 34:46.04
20 Leila Baghdad ALG ALG 35:31.53
Marleen Renders BEL BEL DNS
Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:17.26 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
2000m 6:42.43 Fernanda
RIBEIRO
PORTUGAL POR
3000m 9:59.57 Fernanda
RIBEIRO
PORTUGAL POR
4000m 13:11.30 Fernanda
RIBEIRO
PORTUGAL POR
5000m 16:24.31 Fernanda
RIBEIRO
PORTUGAL POR
6000m 19:37.36 Harumi
HIROYAMA
JAPAN JPN
7000m 22:44.00 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
8000m 25:51.53 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
9000m 29:01.33 Olivera
JEVTIC
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 13:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sally Barsosio KEN KEN 32:34.07 Q
2 Alice Jemeli Timbilili KEN KEN 32:34.15 Q
3 Berhane Adere ETH ETH 32:34.62 Q
4 Gete Wami ETH ETH 32:34.63 Q
5 Chiemi Takahashi JPN JPN 32:34.70 Q
6 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 32:34.73 Q
7 Elana Meyer RSA RSA 32:35.32 Q
8 Yuko Kawakami JPN JPN 32:36.60 Q
9 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS RUS 32:44.43 q
10 Libbie Johnson-Hickman USA USA 32:59.28 q
11 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 33:17.45
12 Ana Dias POR POR 33:21.69
13 Silvia Sommaggio ITA ITA 33:24.13
14 Fatima Yvelain FRA FRA 33:44.48
15 María Abel ESP ESP 34:05.44
16 Galina Bogomolova RUS RUS 34:06.21
17 Kylie Risk AUS AUS 34:30.91
18 Deena Kastor USA USA 34:40.86
19 Bouchra Chaabi MAR MAR 34:49.35
20 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 35:21.20
Gunhild Haugen NOR NOR DNF
Carol Montgomery CAN CAN DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:23.60 Yuko
KAWAKAMI
JAPAN JPN
2000m 6:46.79 Yuko
KAWAKAMI
JAPAN JPN
3000m 10:03.57 Silvia
SOMMAGGIO
ITALY ITA
4000m 13:21.25 Gunhild
HAUGEN
NORWAY NOR
5000m 16:39.20 Silvia
SOMMAGGIO
ITALY ITA
6000m 19:56.88 Paula
RADCLIFFE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
7000m 23:06.48 Paula
RADCLIFFE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
8000m 26:17.45 Paula
RADCLIFFE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
9000m 29:29.55 Paula
RADCLIFFE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR