10,000 Metres women

27th Olympic Games Results

First 8 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 12:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Teresa Recio ESP ESP 31:44.3 31:43.80
2 Anikó Kálovics HUN HUN 32:16.4 31:40.31
3 Marleen Renders BEL BEL 31:03.60 31:03.60
4 Natalie Harvey AUS AUS 32:07.44 32:07.44
5 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS RUS 31:33.58 31:04.00
6 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 33:12.18 31:32.02
7 Fernanda Ribeiro POR POR 30:22.88 30:22.88
8 Tina Connelly CAN CAN 32:21.27 32:21.27
9 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 30:53.37 30:47.59
10 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 32:08.82 31:56.61
11 Derartu Tulu ETH ETH 30:17.49 30:17.49
12 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 31:29.65 31:29.65
13 Ji Li CHN CHN 31:06.94 31:06.94
14 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 32:41.66 32:18.62
15 Leila Baghdad ALG ALG 35:31.53 35:31.53
16 Harumi Hiroyama JPN JPN 31:59.60 31:22.72
17 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR MAR 31:59.21 31:16.94
18 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT LAT 31:27.86 30:38.78
19 Petra Wassiluk GER GER 31:52.2 31:52.2
20 Clair Fearnley AUS AUS 31:55.65 31:55.65
21 Jennifer Rhines USA USA 31:58.34 31:17.31
22 Tegla Loroupe KEN KEN 30:37.26 30:32.03

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 13:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Kylie Risk AUS AUS 32:25.21 31:58.90
2 Carol Montgomery CAN CAN 32:11.79 32:11.79
3 María Abel ESP ESP 32:02.2 32:02.2
4 Berhane Adere ETH ETH 30:51.30 30:04.18
5 Fatima Yvelain FRA FRA 31:43.29 31:43.29
6 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 30:26.97 30:01.09
7 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 33:04.54 32:39.88
8 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 32:11.30 32:11.30
9 Silvia Sommaggio ITA ITA 31:24.12 31:24.12
10 Yuko Kawakami JPN JPN 31:09.46 31:09.46
11 Bouchra Chaabi MAR MAR 32:17.7 32:17.7
12 Gunhild Haugen NOR NOR 31:47.89 31:47.89
13 Ana Dias POR POR 32:04.81 31:39.52
14 Elana Meyer RSA RSA 31:14.70 30:52.51
15 Galina Bogomolova RUS RUS 31:29.66 30:26.20
16 Deena Kastor USA USA 31:51.05 30:50.32
17 Gete Wami ETH ETH 30:22.48 30:22.48
18 Chiemi Takahashi JPN JPN 31:52.59 31:27.57
19 Sally Barsosio KEN KEN 31:57.41 31:15.38
20 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS RUS 31:21.27 30:32.72
21 Alice Jemeli Timbilili KEN KEN 31:50.22 31:23.99
22 Libbie Johnson-Hickman USA USA 31:56.94 31:41.33