1500 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 09:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Suzy Favor Hamilton USA USA 4:08.08 Q
2 Anna Jakubczak Pawelec POL POL 4:08.13 Q
3 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 4:08.33 Q
4 Süreyya Ayhan TUR TUR 4:08.37 Q
5 Carla Sacramento POR POR 4:08.41 Q
6 Helen Clitheroe GBR GBR 4:08.80 Q
7 Margaret Crowley AUS AUS 4:08.85 q
8 Anita Weyermann SUI SUI 4:09.28 q
9 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS RUS 4:09.81 q
10 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 4:10.21 q
11 Abebech Negussie ETH ETH 4:15.52
12 Julia Sakara ZIM ZIM 4:21.94
13 Tetyana Kryvobok UKR UKR 4:22.11
14 Shazia Hadayat PAK PAK 5:07.17
Leah Pells CAN CAN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:04.56 Süreyya
AYHAN
TURKEY TUR
800m 2:13.69 Abebech
NEGUSSIE
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 3:22.11 Suzy
FAVOR HAMILTON
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 09:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Violeta Szekely ROU ROU 4:10.18 Q
2 Lidia Chojecka POL POL 4:10.34 Q
3 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 4:10.38 Q
4 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL BEL 4:10.68 Q
5 Sabina Fischer SUI SUI 4:10.78 Q
6 Seloua Ouaziz MAR MAR 4:10.82 Q
7 Marla Runyan USA USA 4:10.83 q
8 Georgie Clarke AUS AUS 4:11.74 q
9 Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 4:12.59
10 Naomi Mugo KEN KEN 4:13.18
11 Hareg Sidelil ETH ETH 4:14.05
12 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:22.82
13 Daniela Kuleska MKD MKD 4:33.50
Svetlana Masterkova RUS RUS DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:09.64 Toni
HODGKINSON
NEW ZEALAND NZL
800m 2:19.24 Toni
HODGKINSON
NEW ZEALAND NZL
1200m 3:24.47 Toni
HODGKINSON
NEW ZEALAND NZL

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 09:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kutre Dulecha ETH ETH 4:09.88 Q
2 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 4:10.24 Q
3 Hayley Tullett GBR GBR 4:10.58 Q
4 Elena Antoci ROU ROU 4:11.35 Q
5 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:11.46 Q
6 Irina Krakoviak LTU LTU 4:11.57 Q
7 Sinead Evans IRL IRL 4:11.75
8 Fatma Lanouar TUN TUN 4:11.87
9 Shayne Culpepper USA USA 4:12.52
10 Natalya Gorelova RUS RUS 4:12.84
11 Sarah Jamieson AUS AUS 4:12.90
12 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 4:18.18
13 Silvia Felipo AND AND 4:45.32
Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:05.82 Elena
ANTOCI
ROMANIA ROU
800m 2:15.74 Elena
ANTOCI
ROMANIA ROU
1200m 3:23.30 Elena
ANTOCI
ROMANIA ROU