Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 09:35

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Anna Jakubczak Pawelec POLANDPOL 4:06.49 4:00.15
Details 2 Abebech Negussie ETHIOPIAETH 4:06.20 4:06.01
Details 3 Julia Sakara ZIMBABWEZIM 4:21.94 4:07.82
Details 4 Mardrea Hyman JAMAICAJAM 4:09.83 4:05.25
Details 5 Süreyya Ayhan TURKEYTUR 4:03.02 3:55.33
Details 6 Anita Weyermann SWITZERLANDSUI 4:05.38 3:58.20
Details 7 Helen Clitheroe GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 4:04.82 4:01.10
Details 8 Shazia Hadayat PAKISTANPAK 5:07.17 4:48.79
Details 9 Lyudmila Rogachova RUSSIARUS 4:01.73 3:56.91
Details 10 Leah Pells CANADACAN 4:07.88 4:03.56
Details 11 Tetyana Kryvobok UKRAINEUKR 4:08.25 4:06.31
Details 12 Carla Sacramento PORTUGALPOR 4:00.35 3:57.71
Details 13 Margaret Crowley AUSTRALIAAUS 4:07.23 4:01.34
Details 14 Gabriela Szabo ROMANIAROU 4:00.73 3:56.97
Details 15 Suzy Favor Hamilton UNITED STATESUSA 3:57.40 3:57.40

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 09:44

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Georgie Clarke AUSTRALIAAUS 4:06.77 4:06.50
Details 2 Veerle Dejaeghere BELGIUMBEL 4:05.77 4:05.05
Details 3 Marla Runyan UNITED STATESUSA 4:06.14 4:02.95
Details 4 Natalia Rodríguez SPAINESP 4:04.24 3:59.51
Details 5 Hareg Sidelil ETHIOPIAETH 4:07.02 4:07.02
Details 6 Kelly Holmes GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 4:05.35 3:57.90
Details 7 Naomi Mugo KENYAKEN 4:01.64 3:58.12
Details 8 Seloua Ouaziz MOROCCOMAR 4:08.18 4:08.18
Details 9 Toni Hodgkinson NEW ZEALANDNZL 4:06.23 4:06.23
Details 10 Lidia Chojecka POLANDPOL 3:59.22 3:59.22
Details 11 Violeta Szekely ROMANIAROU 3:58.29 3:58.29
Details 12 Svetlana Masterkova RUSSIARUS 4:01.15 3:56.77
Details 13 Sabina Fischer SWITZERLANDSUI 4:05.14 4:05.14
Details 14 Daniela Kuleska F Y REP. OF MACEDONIAMKD 4:28.19 4:24.90

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 09:53

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALGERIAALG 3:59.12 3:59.12
Details 2 Silvia Felipo ANDORRAAND 4:45.15 4:38.90
Details 3 Sarah Jamieson AUSTRALIAAUS 4:06.09 4:00.93
Details 4 Kutre Dulecha ETHIOPIAETH 3:59.02 3:58.43
Details 5 Hayley Tullett GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 4:01.23 3:59.95
Details 6 Irina Krakoviak LITHUANIALTU 4:07.99 4:03.19
Details 7 Hasna Benhassi MOROCCOMAR 4:02.54
Details 8 Elena Antoci ROMANIAROU 4:04.94 4:02.90
Details 9 Natalya Gorelova RUSSIARUS 4:01.50 3:59.70
Details 10 Helena Javornik SLOVENIASLO 4:06.77 4:06.77
Details 11 Fatma Lanouar TUNISIATUN 4:06.91 4:06.91
Details 12 Shayne Culpepper UNITED STATESUSA 4:07.99 4:05.98
Details 13 Nuria Fernández SPAINESP 4:06.37 4:00.20
Details 14 Sinead Evans IRELANDIRL 4:05.28 4:04.22