1500 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 09:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Anna Jakubczak Pawelec POL POL 4:06.49 4:00.15
2 Abebech Negussie ETH ETH 4:06.20 4:06.01
3 Julia Sakara ZIM ZIM 4:21.94 4:07.82
4 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 4:09.83 4:05.25
5 Süreyya Ayhan TUR TUR 4:03.02 3:55.33
6 Anita Weyermann SUI SUI 4:05.38 3:58.20
7 Helen Clitheroe GBR GBR 4:04.82 4:01.10
8 Shazia Hadayat PAK PAK 5:07.17 4:48.79
9 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS RUS 4:01.73 3:56.91
10 Leah Pells CAN CAN 4:07.88 4:03.56
11 Tetyana Kryvobok UKR UKR 4:08.25 4:06.31
12 Carla Sacramento POR POR 4:00.35 3:57.71
13 Margaret Crowley AUS AUS 4:07.23 4:01.34
14 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 4:00.73 3:56.97
15 Suzy Favor Hamilton USA USA 3:57.40 3:57.40

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 09:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Georgie Clarke AUS AUS 4:06.77 4:06.50
2 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL BEL 4:05.77 4:05.05
3 Marla Runyan USA USA 4:06.14 4:02.95
4 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:04.24 3:59.51
5 Hareg Sidelil ETH ETH 4:07.02 4:07.02
6 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 4:05.35 3:57.90
7 Naomi Mugo KEN KEN 4:01.64 3:58.12
8 Seloua Ouaziz MAR MAR 4:08.18 4:08.18
9 Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 4:06.23 4:06.23
10 Lidia Chojecka POL POL 3:59.22 3:59.22
11 Violeta Szekely ROU ROU 3:58.29 3:58.29
12 Svetlana Masterkova RUS RUS 4:01.15 3:56.77
13 Sabina Fischer SUI SUI 4:05.14 4:05.14
14 Daniela Kuleska MKD MKD 4:28.19 4:24.90

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 09:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 3:59.12 3:59.12
2 Silvia Felipo AND AND 4:45.15 4:38.90
3 Sarah Jamieson AUS AUS 4:06.09 4:00.93
4 Kutre Dulecha ETH ETH 3:59.02 3:58.43
5 Hayley Tullett GBR GBR 4:01.23 3:59.95
6 Irina Krakoviak LTU LTU 4:07.99 4:03.19
7 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 4:02.54
8 Elena Antoci ROU ROU 4:04.94 4:02.90
9 Natalya Gorelova RUS RUS 4:01.50 3:59.70
10 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 4:06.77 4:06.77
11 Fatma Lanouar TUN TUN 4:06.91 4:06.91
12 Shayne Culpepper USA USA 4:07.99 4:05.98
13 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:06.37 4:00.20
14 Sinead Evans IRL IRL 4:05.28 4:04.22