200 Metres women

27th Olympic Games Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 1 5 Beverly McDonald JAMJAM 22.50 Q -0.6
2 1 7 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRISRI 22.53 Q -0.5
3 2 5 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAHBAH 22.61 Q -0.6
4 1 2 Myriam Léonie Mani CMRCMR 22.68 Q -0.3
5 1 4 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUSAUS 22.71 Q +1.6
6 1 1 Cydonie Mothersille CAYCAY 22.78 Q +0.2
7 2 4 Louise Ayétotché CIVCIV 22.85 Q NR +1.6
8 1 6 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGRNGR 22.90 Q +0.5
9 2 2 Muriel Hurtis FRAFRA 23.04 Q -0.3
10 1 3 Lauren Hewitt AUSAUS 23.07 Q -0.1
11 2 1 Felipa Palacios COLCOL 23.08 Q SB +0.2
12 3 4 Chandra Sturrup BAHBAH 23.09 Q +1.6
13 3 2 Cathy Freeman AUSAUS 23.11 Q -0.3
14 2 7 Zhanna Block UKRUKR 23.13 Q -0.5
15 2 3 Mercy Nku NGRNGR 23.14 Q -0.1
16 3 1 Oksana Ekk RUSRUS 23.17 Q +0.2
17 3 3 Nanceen Perry USAUSA 23.18 Q -0.1
17 4 2 Juliet Campbell JAMJAM 23.18 Q -0.3
19 2 6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAHBAH 23.19 Q +0.5
20 3 5 Irina Khabarova RUSRUS 23.21 Q -0.6
20 4 1 Fatima Yusuf NGRNGR 23.21 q +0.2
22 5 1 Alenka Bikar SLOSLO 23.26 q +0.2
23 3 7 Torri Edwards USAUSA 23.29 Q -0.5
24 3 6 Sabrina Mulrain GERGER 23.31 Q +0.5
24 4 7 Marina Trandenkova RUSRUS 23.31 Q -0.5
26 4 6 Astia Walker JAMJAM 23.33 Q +0.5
27 5 7 Joice Maduaka GBRGBR 23.36 q -0.5
27 5 6 Samantha Davies GBRGBR 23.36 q +0.5
29 4 5 Valma Bass SKNSKN 23.37 Q -0.6
30 4 3 Johanna Manninen FINFIN 23.40 Q -0.1
31 5 2 Sarah Reilly IRLIRL 23.43 -0.3
32 5 5 Mireille Donders SUISUI 23.44 -0.6
33 6 7 Aïda Diop SENSEN 23.46 -0.5
34 6 1 Monica Twum GHAGHA 23.51 +0.2
35 5 3 Ekateríni Kóffa GREGRE 23.53 -0.1
36 6 5 Xiaomei Liu CHNCHN 23.56 -0.6
37 6 2 Zuzanna Radecka POLPOL 23.57 -0.3
38 4 4 Olena Pastushenko-Sinyavina UKRUKR 23.64 Q +1.6
38 7 7 Hellena Wrappah GHAGHA 23.64 -0.5
40 7 2 Kaltouma Nadjina CHACHA 23.81 -0.3
41 5 4 Lyubov Perepelova UZBUZB 23.83 +1.6
42 6 4 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUTAUT 23.90 +1.6
42 7 5 Joanne Durant BARBAR 23.90 -0.6
44 6 6 Wangping Qin CHNCHN 24.10 +0.5
45 7 6 Mila Savic SCGSCG 24.12 +0.5
46 8 6 Monika Gachevska BULBUL 24.16 +0.5
47 8 5 Heather Samuel ANTANT 24.44 -0.6
48 7 4 Akonga Nsimbo CODCOD 25.35 NR +1.6
49 6 3 Lineo Shoai LESLES 25.57 -0.1
1 Marion Jones USAUSA DQ +0.2
3 Andrea Philipp GERGER DNS -0.1
3 Manuela Levorato ITAITA DNS -0.1
4 Ameerah Bello ISVISV DNS +1.6