Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 18:55

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Johanna Manninen FINLANDFIN 23.26 22.93
Details 2 Marina Trandenkova RUSSIARUS 22.90 22.44
Details 3 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAHAMASBAH 22.27 22.27
Details 4 Cydonie Mothersille CAYMAN ISLANDSCAY 22.66 22.39
Details 5 Beverly McDonald JAMAICAJAM 22.35 22.22
Details 6 Nanceen Perry UNITED STATESUSA 22.38 22.38
Details 7 Cathy Freeman AUSTRALIAAUS 22.53 22.25
Details 8 Joice Maduaka GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 23.17 22.83

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 19:01

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Sabrina Mulrain GERMANYGER 22.75 22.73
Details 2 Samantha Davies GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 23.06 23.06
Details 3 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUSTRALIAAUS 22.42 22.23
Details 4 Mercy Nku NIGERIANGR 22.95 22.53
Details 5 Marion Jones UNITED STATESUSA 21.84 21.62
Details 6 Zhanna Block UKRAINEUKR 22.66 22.17
Details 7 Oksana Ekk RUSSIARUS 22.69 22.69
Details 8 Alenka Bikar SLOVENIASLO 22.90 22.76

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 19:07

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Olena Pastushenko-Sinyavina UKRAINEUKR 22.85 22.85
Details 2 Irina Khabarova RUSSIARUS 22.76 22.34
Details 3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAHAMASBAH 22.37 22.19
Details 4 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NIGERIANGR 22.49 22.07
Details 5 Muriel Hurtis FRANCEFRA 22.70 22.31
Details 6 Myriam Léonie Mani CAMEROONCMR 22.41 22.41
Details 7 Torri Edwards UNITED STATESUSA 22.65 22.28
Details 8 Astia Walker JAMAICAJAM 22.79 22.79

Heat 4 27 SEP 2000 19:13

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 Juliet Campbell JAMAICAJAM 22.86 22.50
Details 2 Fatima Yusuf NIGERIANGR 22.90 22.28
Details 3 Louise Ayétotché IVORY COASTCIV 22.76 22.76
Details 4 Felipa Palacios COLOMBIACOL 23.08 22.85
Details 5 Lauren Hewitt AUSTRALIAAUS 22.52 22.52
Details 6 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI LANKASRI 22.28 22.28
Details 7 Chandra Sturrup BAHAMASBAH 22.57 22.33
Details 8 Valma Bass SAINT KITTS AND NEVISSKN 23.07 23.07