400 Metres women

27th Olympic Games Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 7 K. Mathews Beenamol INDIND 51.51 Q
2 1 6 Jitka Burianová CZECZE 51.59 Q
3 2 6 Olabisi Afolabi NGRNGR 51.61 Q
3 1 5 Katharine Merry GBRGBR 51.61 Q
5 1 4 Cathy Freeman AUSAUS 51.63 Q
6 3 6 Lorraine Fenton JAMJAM 51.65 Q
7 2 4 Monique Hennagan USAUSA 51.73 Q
8 3 4 Claudine Komgang CMRCMR 51.74 Q
9 1 1 LaTasha Colander USAUSA 51.75 Q
10 1 2 Charity Opara NGRNGR 51.77 Q
11 1 8 LaDonna Antoine-Watkins CANCAN 51.78 Q
12 1 3 Amy Mbacke Thiam SENSEN 51.79 Q
13 2 5 Sandie Richards JAMJAM 51.86 Q
14 2 1 Mireille Nguimgo CMRCMR 51.88 Q
14 2 8 Falilat Ogunkoya NGRNGR 51.88 Q
16 3 1 Heide Seyerling RSARSA 51.92 Q
17 2 7 Olga Kotlyarova RUSRUS 51.99 Q
18 2 2 Natalya Nazarova RUSRUS 52.05 Q
19 3 2 K.V.Damayanthi Dharsha SRISRI 52.13 Q
20 4 6 Allison Curbishley GBRGBR 52.20 q
21 3 8 Donna Fraser GBRGBR 52.33 Q
22 2 3 Ana Guevara MEXMEX 52.34 Q
22 4 2 Kaltouma Nadjina CHACHA 52.34
24 4 4 Norfalia Carabali ESPESP 52.36
25 3 7 Zana Minina LTULTU 52.38 Q
26 3 5 Nova Peris AUSAUS 52.51 Q
27 3 3 Otilia Ruicu-Esanu ROUROU 52.65 Q
28 4 5 Hana Benešová CZECZE 52.85
29 5 6 Barbara Petráhn HUNHUN 52.86 q
30 4 1 Foy Williams CANCAN 52.94 q
31 5 5 Aliann Pompey GUYGUY 53.09
32 5 2 Lee Naylor AUSAUS 53.10
33 5 1 Christine Amertil BAHBAH 53.12
34 4 3 Karen Shinkins IRLIRL 53.27
35 4 8 Svetlana Pospelova RUSRUS 53.34
36 6 6 Tonique Williams-Darling BAHBAH 53.43
37 5 4 Olena Rurak UKRUKR 53.45
38 4 7 Michelle Collins USAUSA 53.66
39 6 4 Kristina Perica CROCRO 53.72
40 6 2 Svetlana Bodritskaya KAZKAZ 53.91
41 5 7 Tanya Oxley BARBAR 54.22
42 6 7 Daniela Georgieva BULBUL 54.46
43 7 4 Awatef Ben Hassine TUNTUN 54.50
44 6 5 Vernetta Lesforis LCALCA 54.67
45 7 2 Lilian Bwalya ZAMZAM 54.77
46 6 1 Oksana Luneva KGZKGZ 54.98
47 7 1 Hazel Regis-Buckels GRNGRN 55.11
48 5 8 Alyona Piskunova UZBUZB 55.40
49 6 8 Ann Mooney PNGPNG 55.55
50 7 7 Dijana Kojic BIHBIH 55.61
51 7 5 Klodiana Shala ALBALB 56.41
52 7 6 Marcia Daniel DMADMA 58.20
53 8 2 Maritza Figueroa NCANCA 58.82
54 8 6 Haissa Ali Garba NIGNIG 1:07.49
55 6 3 Safia Abukar Hussein SOMSOM 1:13.25
8 Brigita Langerholc SLOSLO DNS
5 Marie-José Pérec FRAFRA DNS