Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 18:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRLIRL 15:07.91 Q SB
Details 2 Joanne Pavey GBRGBR 15:08.82 Q PB
Details 3 Gete Wami ETHETH 15:08.92 Q
Details 4 Lydia Cheromei KENKEN 15:09.32 Q
Details 5 Daniela Yordanova BULBUL 15:10.08 q NR
Details 6 Benita Willis AUSAUS 15:21.37 PB
Details 7 Elva Dryer USAUSA 15:23.99
Details 8 Rosemary Ryan IRLIRL 15:33.05
Details 9 Nora Leticia Rocha MEXMEX 15:38.72
Details 10 Michiko Shimizu JPNJPN 15:48.20
Details 11 Dulce María Rodríguez MEXMEX 15:54.17
Details 13 Helena Javornik SLOSLO 16:09.60
Details 14 Elisa Cobanea ARGARG 16:16.58
Details 15 Nebiat Habtemariam ERIERI 16:30.41 NR
Details 16 Maysa Matrood IRQIRQ 17:17.58
Details Restituta Joseph TANTAN DNS

Split times

1000m
3:08.55
Sonia O'Sullivan
IRELAND IRL
2000m
6:15.16
Benita Willis
AUSTRALIA AUS
3000m
9:18.72
Lydia Cheromei
KENYA KEN
4000m
12:17.76
Lydia Cheromei
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 18:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Rose Cheruiyot KENKEN 15:13.18 Q
Details 2 Ayelech Worku ETHETH 15:13.26 Q
Details 3 Olga Yegorova RUSRUS 15:14.34 Q
Details 4 Irina Mikitenko GERGER 15:14.76 Q
Details 5 Susanne Pumper AUTAUT 15:16.66
Details 6 Roberta Brunet ITAITA 15:27.32
Details 7 Amy Rudolph USAUSA 15:28.91
Details 8 Sonja Stolic SCGSCG 15:38.96
Details 9 Megumi Oshima JPNJPN 15:39.83
Details 10 Marta Domínguez ESPESP 15:45.07
Details 11 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GREGRE 15:46.48
Details 12 Samukeliso Moyo ZIMZIM 15:47.76
Details 13 Zhor El Kamch MARMAR 16:02.50
Details 14 Anne Cross AUSAUS 16:07.18
Details 15 Andrea Whitcombe GBRGBR 16:15.82
Details 16 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKGHKG 16:20.43

Split times

1000m
3:08.78
Irina Mikitenko
GERMANY GER
2000m
6:19.54
Ayelech Worku
ETHIOPIA ETH
3000m
9:16.13
Ayelech Worku
ETHIOPIA ETH
4000m
12:16.11
Rose Cheruiyot
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 18:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Gabriela Szabo ROUROU 15:08.36 Q
Details 2 Werknesh Kidane ETHETH 15:08.62 Q
Details 3 Tatyana Tomashova RUSRUS 15:08.92 Q
Details 4 Jelena Prokopcuka LATLAT 15:09.45 Q
Details 5 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KENKEN 15:11.11 q PB
Details 6 Olivera Jevtic SCGSCG 15:11.25 q NR
Details 7 Yoshiko Ichikawa JPNJPN 15:23.41 SB
Details 8 Beatriz Santiago ESPESP 15:31.94
Details 9 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUSAUS 15:45.34
Details 10 Inga Juodeškiené LTULTU 15:46.37
Details 11 Anne Marie Letko-Lauck USAUSA 15:47.78
Details 12 Ebru Kavaklioglu TURTUR 15:49.15
Details 13 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRLIRL 15:49.58
Details 14 Diane Nukuri BDIBDI 16:38.30 PB
Details 15 Catherine Chikwakwa MAWMAW 16:39.82 PB
Details 16 Priscilla Mamba SWZSWZ 17:30.04 PB
Details 17 Baatarkhuu Battsetseg MGLMGL 18:22.98 SB

Split times

1000m
3:07.17
Gabriela Szabo
ROMANIA ROU
2000m
6:14.15
Gabriela Szabo
ROMANIA ROU
3000m
9:14.23
Werknesh Kidane
ETHIOPIA ETH
4000m
12:12.97
Werknesh Kidane
ETHIOPIA ETH