5000 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Maysa Matrood IRQ IRQ 17:17.58 17:17.58
2 Gete Wami ETH ETH 14:30.88 14:30.88
3 Daniela Yordanova BUL BUL 14:56.95 14:56.95
4 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 16:30.41 15:50.18
5 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 15:15.64 15:06.54
6 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 14:58.27 14:39.96
7 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 15:27.68 15:15.40
8 Lydia Cheromei KEN KEN 14:47.35 14:46.72
9 Elva Dryer USA USA 15:09.19 15:03.56
10 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 15:05.33
12 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 14:41.02 14:41.02
13 Benita Willis AUS AUS 15:21.37 14:47.60
14 Elisa Cobanea ARG ARG 15:54.48 15:54.48
15 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX MEX 15:27.46 15:18.06
16 Michiko Shimizu JPN JPN 15:21.04 15:09.05
17 Rosemary Ryan IRL IRL 15:17.57 15:17.57

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 18:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Anne Cross AUS AUS 15:20.78 15:20.78
2 Susanne Pumper AUT AUT 15:16.32 15:10.54
3 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 15:26.00 14:48.33
4 Ayelech Worku ETH ETH 14:41.23 14:41.23
5 Irina Mikitenko GER GER 14:43.59 14:42.03
6 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 15:25.16 15:15.32
7 Rose Cheruiyot KEN KEN 14:55.88 14:46.41
8 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR 15:12.23 14:42.53
9 Andrea Whitcombe GBR GBR 15:32.62 15:32.62
10 Olga Yegorova RUS RUS 14:42.91 14:29.32
11 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 15:49.67 15:45.87
12 Amy Rudolph USA USA 15:11.16 14:56.04
13 Sonja Stolic SCG SCG 15:34.47 15:33.42
14 Samukeliso Moyo ZIM ZIM 15:40.43 15:40.43
15 Megumi Oshima JPN JPN 15:26.36 15:17.92
16 Roberta Brunet ITA ITA 15:15.94 14:44.50

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 18:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUS AUS 15:18.82 15:10.78
2 Diane Nukuri-Johnson BDI BDI 16:38.30 15:59.39
3 Beatriz Santiago ESP ESP 15:17.14 15:11.01
4 Werknesh Kidane ETH ETH 14:47.40 14:33.04
5 Catherine Chikwakwa MAW MAW 16:39.82 15:36.22
6 Anne Marie Letko-Lauck USA USA 15:23.71 15:23.71
7 Priscilla Mamba SWZ SWZ 17:30.04 17:30.04
8 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 15:12.83 15:12.83
9 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN KEN 15:11.11 14:20.87
10 Yoshiko Ichikawa JPN JPN 15:23.41 15:23.18
11 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT LAT 14:47.71 14:47.71
12 Inga Juodeškiené LTU LTU 15:28.66 15:28.66
13 Baatarkhuu Battsetseg MGL MGL 18:22.98 17:27.4
14 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 14:40.61 14:31.48
15 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 14:53.00 14:39.22
16 Ebru Kavaklioglu TUR TUR 15:49.15 14:51.69
17 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 15:11.25 15:11.25