Results 27th Olympic Games AUSTRALIA Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRLIRL 15:07.91 Q SB
test test
test test
test test
2 1 3 Gabriela Szabo ROUROU 15:08.36 Q
test test
test test
test test
4 2 3 Werknesh Kidane ETHETH 15:08.62 Q
test test
test test
test test
6 2 1 Joanne Pavey GBRGBR 15:08.82 Q PB
test test
test test
test test
7 3 3 Tatyana Tomashova RUSRUS 15:08.92 Q
test test
test test
test test
7 3 1 Gete Wami ETHETH 15:08.92 Q
test test
test test
test test
9 4 1 Lydia Cheromei KENKEN 15:09.32 Q
test test
test test
test test
11 4 3 Jelena Prokopcuka LATLAT 15:09.45 Q
test test
test test
test test
12 5 1 Daniela Yordanova BULBUL 15:10.08 q NR
test test
test test
test test
13 5 3 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KENKEN 15:11.11 q PB
test test
test test
test test
14 6 3 Olivera Jevtic SCGSCG 15:11.25 q NR
test test
test test
test test
15 1 2 Rose Cheruiyot KENKEN 15:13.18 Q
test test
test test
test test
16 2 2 Ayelech Worku ETHETH 15:13.26 Q
test test
test test
test test
18 3 2 Olga Yegorova RUSRUS 15:14.34 Q
test test
test test
test test
19 4 2 Irina Mikitenko GERGER 15:14.76 Q
test test
test test
test test
20 5 2 Susanne Pumper AUTAUT 15:16.66
test test
test test
test test
21 6 1 Benita Willis AUSAUS 15:21.37 PB
test test
test test
test test
22 7 3 Yoshiko Ichikawa JPNJPN 15:23.41 SB
test test
test test
test test
23 7 1 Elva Dryer USAUSA 15:23.99
test test
test test
test test
24 6 2 Roberta Brunet ITAITA 15:27.32
test test
test test
test test
25 7 2 Amy Rudolph USAUSA 15:28.91
test test
test test
test test
26 8 3 Beatriz Santiago ESPESP 15:31.94
test test
test test
test test
27 8 1 Rosemary Ryan IRLIRL 15:33.05
test test
test test
test test
28 9 1 Nora Leticia Rocha MEXMEX 15:38.72
test test
test test
test test
29 8 2 Sonja Stolic SCGSCG 15:38.96
test test
test test
test test
30 9 2 Megumi Oshima JPNJPN 15:39.83
test test
test test
test test
31 10 2 Marta Domínguez ESPESP 15:45.07
test test
test test
test test
32 9 3 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUSAUS 15:45.34
test test
test test
test test
33 10 3 Inga Juodeškiené LTULTU 15:46.37
test test
test test
test test
34 11 2 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GREGRE 15:46.48
test test
test test
test test
35 12 2 Samukeliso Moyo ZIMZIM 15:47.76
test test
test test
test test
36 11 3 Anne Marie Letko-Lauck USAUSA 15:47.78
test test
test test
test test
37 10 1 Michiko Shimizu JPNJPN 15:48.20
test test
test test
test test
38 12 3 Ebru Kavaklioglu TURTUR 15:49.15
test test
test test
test test
39 13 3 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRLIRL 15:49.58
test test
test test
test test
40 11 1 Dulce María Rodríguez MEXMEX 15:54.17
test test
test test
test test
41 13 2 Zhor El Kamch MARMAR 16:02.50
test test
test test
test test
42 14 2 Anne Cross AUSAUS 16:07.18
test test
test test
test test
43 13 1 Helena Javornik SLOSLO 16:09.60
test test
test test
test test
44 15 2 Andrea Whitcombe GBRGBR 16:15.82
test test
test test
test test
45 14 1 Elisa Cobanea ARGARG 16:16.58
test test
test test
test test
46 16 2 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKGHKG 16:20.43
test test
test test
test test
47 15 1 Nebiat Habtemariam ERIERI 16:30.41 NR
test test
test test
test test
48 14 3 Diane Nukuri BDIBDI 16:38.30 PB
test test
test test
test test
49 15 3 Catherine Chikwakwa MAWMAW 16:39.82 PB
test test
test test
test test
50 16 1 Maysa Matrood IRQIRQ 17:17.58
test test
test test
test test
51 16 3 Priscilla Mamba SWZSWZ 17:30.04 PB
test test
test test
test test
52 17 3 Baatarkhuu Battsetseg MGLMGL 18:22.98 SB
test test
test test
test test
1 Restituta Joseph TANTAN DNS
test test
test test
test test