800 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 10:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:59.88 Q
2 Tamsyn Manou AUS AUS 2:00.23 Q
3 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 2:00.50 q
4 Natalya Dukhnova BLR BLR 2:03.20
5 Grace Birungi UGA UGA 2:03.32
6 Olena Buzhenko UKR UKR 2:03.48
7 Florencia Hunt AHO AHO 2:03.78 NR
8 Direma Banasso TOG TOG 2:13.67 PB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.85 Natalya
DUKHNOVA
BELARUS BLR

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 10:07 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jearl Miles Clark USA USA 2:01.79 Q
2 Brigita Langerholc SLO SLO 2:01.89 Q
3 Olga Raspopova RUS RUS 2:01.95
4 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 2:02.09
5 Mina Aït Hammou MAR MAR 2:03.25
6 Leontine Tsiba CGO CGO 2:04.08 NR
7 Elena Antoci ROU ROU 2:07.56
8 Roda Ali Waiss DJI DJI 2:31.71

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 10:14 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mayte Martínez ESP ESP 1:59.60 Q PB
2 Irina Mistyukevich RUS RUS 1:59.73 Q
3 Zulia Calatayud CUB CUB 2:00.18 q
4 Joetta Clark-Diggs USA USA 2:00.19 q
5 Charmaine Howell JAM JAM 2:01.14 q
6 Christine Mukamutesi RWA RWA 2:14.15
7 Alberta Cape GBS GBS 2:17.05
Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.51 Charmaine
HOWELL
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 4 22 SEP 2000 10:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 2:01.76 Q
2 Hazel Clark USA USA 2:01.99 Q
3 Natalya Tsyganova RUS RUS 2:02.26
4 Sandra Stals BEL BEL 2:02.33
5 Susan Andrews AUS AUS 2:03.31
6 Irina Latve LAT LAT 2:06.05
7 Delfina Joaquim ANG ANG 2:15.02

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.71 Kelly
HOLMES
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 5 22 SEP 2000 10:28 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Stephanie Graf AUT AUT 1:58.39 Q
2 Claudia Gesell GER GER 1:58.56 Q
3 Helena Fuchsová CZE CZE 1:58.97 q SB
4 Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 1:59.37 q
5 Diane Modahl GBR GBR 2:02.41
6 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:07.90 SB
7 Anna Nasilyan ARM ARM 2:14.86
Tina Paulino MOZ MOZ DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.93 Helena
FUCHSOVÁ
CZECH REPUBLIC CZE