Long Jump women

27th Olympic Games Results

Qualifying performance 6.70 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 27 SEP 2000 20:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Fiona May ITA ITA 6.81 +0.5 Q 6.48 -0.6 6.65 +0.3 6.81 +0.5
2 Elva Goulbourne JAM JAM 6.68 +0.7 6.35 -0.4 6.52 0.0 6.68 +0.7
3 Olena Shekhovtsova UKR UKR 6.65 +1.2 6.56 -0.5 6.65 +1.2 X
4 Susen Tiedtke GER GER 6.65 +1.1 6.55 -0.2 6.65 +1.1 6.43 +0.4
5 Lyudmila Galkina RUS RUS 6.62 -0.3 6.62 -0.3 X 6.31 0.0
6 Jackie Edwards BAH BAH 6.60 +0.4 6.60 +0.4 X 6.47 -0.8
7 Yelena Kashcheyeva KAZ KAZ 6.57 +1.0 6.42 -0.3 X 6.57 +1.0
8 Erica Johansson SWE SWE 6.53 -0.2 6.53 -0.2 X 6.49 -1.4
9 Níki Xánthou GRE GRE 6.50 -0.9 6.50 -0.9 X X
10 Yingnan Guan CHN CHN 6.48 +0.4 X X 6.48 +0.4
11 Shana Williams USA USA 6.44 +0.2 6.24 +0.3 6.28 0.0 6.44 +0.2
12 Chantal Brunner NZL NZL 6.42 -0.1 6.14 0.0 6.42 -0.1 6.31 -0.4
13 Zita Ajkler HUN HUN 6.36 +0.4 6.35 -0.5 6.36 +0.4 X
14 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA BRA 6.35 -0.2 6.35 -0.2 6.28 +0.5 X
15 Lissete Cuza CUB CUB 6.25 -0.3 X 6.19 +0.8 6.25 -0.3
16 Elena Bobrovskaya KGZ KGZ 6.19 +0.7 5.94 +0.2 6.19 +0.7 6.03 -0.5
17 Flora Hyacinth ISV ISV 6.08 +0.5 6.08 +0.5 X 5.89 +0.4
18 Mónica Falcioni URU URU 6.05 -0.7 SB 6.05 -0.7 6.04 +0.8 5.96 0.0
Concepción Montaner ESP ESP NM 0.0 X X X
Françoise Mbango Etone CMR CMR DNS 0.0

Group B 27 SEP 2000 20:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Heike Drechsler GER GER 6.84 +0.3 Q 6.84 +0.3
2 Dawn Burrell-Campbell USA USA 6.77 +0.2 Q X 6.68 +0.7 6.77 +0.2
3 Tünde Vaszi HUN HUN 6.70 +0.1 SB Q X X 6.70 +0.1
4 Tatyana Kotova RUS RUS 6.66 0.0 q 6.41 +0.5 6.66 0.0 4.21 -0.2
5 Olga Rublyova RUS RUS 6.65 +0.2 q 6.62 +0.3 X 6.65 +0.2
6 Joanne Wise GBR GBR 6.59 +0.1 SB 6.39 +0.5 6.54 +1.1 6.59 +0.1
7 Viktoriya Vershynina UKR UKR 6.56 +0.6 6.46 -0.6 6.56 +0.6 6.47 +0.5
8 Bronwyn Thompson AUS AUS 6.55 -0.8 6.55 -0.8 X 6.21 0.0
9 Valentina Gotovska LAT LAT 6.47 +0.1 6.44 -0.6 X 6.47 +0.1
10 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM JAM 6.39 +0.7 6.37 0.0 6.39 +0.7 6.39 +0.9
11 Patience Itanyi NGR NGR 6.33 +0.1 6.33 +0.1 6.22 -0.6 6.12 -0.1
12 Viorica Tigau ROU ROU 6.25 +0.2 X X 6.25 +0.2
13 Yelena Pershina KAZ KAZ 6.24 -0.2 6.24 -0.2 X 6.22 +0.2
14 Sofia Schulte GER GER 6.23 +0.4 6.15 -1.0 X 6.23 +0.4
15 Andrea Ávila ARG ARG 6.11 -0.6 6.11 -0.6 X 6.07 +0.5
16 Déspina Papavasiláki GRE GRE 5.86 +0.7 X X 5.86 +0.7
Anna Tarasova KAZ KAZ NM 0.0 X X X
Luciana Mendes BRA BRA NM 0.0 X X X
Chunfang Guo CHN CHN NM 0.0 X X X
Marion Jones USA USA DQ +0.3 6.78 +0.3