Previous Event The XXIX Olympic Games PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:05 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result
09:45 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:40 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:10 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:10 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:10 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:45 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:55 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
20:25 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:00 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
21:15 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
21:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
21:40 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
21:55 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
22:45 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
09:10 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:20 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:50 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:10 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:40 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:50 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:05 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
12:10 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
19:30 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:00 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
20:05 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
20:35 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
21:10 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
21:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:35 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
22:30 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:30 W Marathon Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
19:45 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:10 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:20 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
21:00 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:30 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
21:35 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
21:55 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
22:25 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:45 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:10 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:05 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:50 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:10 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
19:20 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:05 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:10 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
20:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:10 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
21:35 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:40 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:40 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
19:35 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:45 M 110 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
21:00 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
21:25 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:45 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
22:10 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
22:50 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:20 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
20:15 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:40 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
21:30 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:55 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
22:20 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:35 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
09:20 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:10 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:50 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:40 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
13:10 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:20 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:30 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:50 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:20 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:25 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:50 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:20 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
22:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:30 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
09:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:05 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
11:25 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
12:55 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
19:20 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:55 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
20:10 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:15 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
20:40 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:15 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
21:40 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
22:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
19:10 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:30 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:50 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:10 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
21:05 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:30 M Marathon Final Startlist Result

Winners in Beijing (National Stadium) 2008

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Usain Bolt JAM JAM Results
200 Metres Usain Bolt JAM JAM Results
400 Metres LaShawn Merritt USA USA Results
800 Metres Wilfred Bungei KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Asbel Kiprop KEN KEN Results
5000 Metres Kenenisa Bekele ETH ETH Results
10,000 Metres Kenenisa Bekele ETH ETH Results
Marathon Samuel Kamau Wanjiru KEN KEN Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Dayron Robles CUB CUB Results
400 Metres Hurdles Angelo Taylor USA USA Results
High Jump Andrey Silnov RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Steven Hooker AUS AUS Results
Long Jump Irving Saladino PAN PAN Results
Triple Jump Nelson Évora POR POR Results
Shot Put Tomasz Majewski POL POL Results
Discus Throw Gerd Kanter EST EST Results
Hammer Throw Primož Kozmus SLO SLO Results
Javelin Throw Andreas Thorkildsen NOR NOR Results
Decathlon Bryan Clay USA USA Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Valeriy Borchin RUS RUS Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Alex Schwazer ITA ITA Results
4x100 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM JAM Results
200 Metres Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM JAM Results
400 Metres Christine Ohuruogu GBR GBR Results
800 Metres Pamela Jelimo KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN Results
5000 Metres Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH Results
10,000 Metres Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH Results
Marathon Constantina Dita ROU ROU Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Gulnara Galkina RUS RUS Results
100 Metres Hurdles Dawn Harper USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Melaine Walker JAM JAM Results
High Jump Tia Hellebaut BEL BEL Results
Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Maurren Higa Maggi BRA BRA Results
Triple Jump Françoise Mbango Etone FRA FRA Results
Shot Put Valerie Adams NZL NZL Results
Discus Throw Stephanie Brown Trafton USA USA Results
Hammer Throw Aksana Miankova BLR BLR Results
Javelin Throw Barbora Špotáková CZE CZE Results
Heptathlon Natallia Dobrynska UKR UKR Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Olga Kaniskina RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay RUS RUS Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 7 9 7 23
2 RUS RUS 6 5 7 18
3 KEN KEN 6 4 4 14
4 JAM JAM 6 3 2 11
5 ETH ETH 4 1 2 7
6 BLR BLR 1 3 3 7
7 CUB CUB 1 2 2 5
8 AUS AUS 1 2 1 4
8 GBR GBR 1 2 1 4
10 UKR UKR 1 1 3 5
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 7 9 7 4 3 1 3 5 207
2 RUS RUS 6 5 7 6 3 8 3 3 200
3 KEN KEN 6 4 4 3 3 1 3 0 136
4 JAM JAM 6 3 2 2 2 5 3 1 121
5 ETH ETH 4 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 76
6 GBR GBR 1 2 1 4 2 3 2 3 72
7 BLR BLR 1 3 3 2 1 1 0 1 65
8 CUB CUB 1 2 2 2 2 3 0 0 61
9 UKR UKR 1 1 3 1 1 1 2 1 50
10 GER GER 0 0 1 1 4 2 3 5 44
View Full Placing Table