1500 Metres men

The XXX Olympic Games

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 JUL 2012 - 12 AUG 2012

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 2012 20:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1008 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG ALG 3:35.15 Q
2 1687 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH ETH 3:36.56 Q
3 2300 Asbel Kiprop KEN KEN 3:36.59 Q
4 1824 Ross Murray GBR GBR 3:36.74 Q
5 2752 Mohamad Al-Garni QAT QAT 3:36.99 Q
6 3234 Leonel Manzano USA USA 3:37.00 Q
7 1746 Florian Carvalho FRA FRA 3:37.05 q SB
8 2460 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR MAR 3:37.41 q
9 1044 Ryan Gregson AUS AUS 3:38.54 q
10 1252 Belal Ali Mansoor BRN BRN 3:38.69 q
11 2820 Egor Nikolaev RUS RUS 3:38.92 q SB
12 1635 Álvaro Rodríguez ESP ESP 3:41.54
13 1601 Teklit Teweldebrhan ERI ERI 3:42.88
14 2020 Mamadou Barry GUI GUI 4:05.08
15 2592 Rabiou Guero Gao NIG NIG 4:05.46

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.65 Florian
CARVALHO
FRANCE FRA
800m 1:57.37 Egor
NIKOLAEV
RUSSIA RUS
1200m 2:54.12 Mohamad
AL-GARNI
QATAR QAT

Heat 2 03 AUG 2012 20:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3078 Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR TUR 3:39.70 Q
2 2299 Silas Kiplagat KEN KEN 3:39.79 Q
3 1282 Nathan Brannen CAN CAN 3:39.95 Q
4 1800 Andrew Baddeley GBR GBR 3:40.34 Q
5 3261 Andrew Wheating USA USA 3:40.92 q
6 1610 David Bustos ESP ESP 3:41.34
7 2388 Dmitrijs Jurkevics LAT LAT 3:41.40
8 1694 Dawit Wolde ETH ETH 3:41.81
9 1728 Niclas Sandells FIN FIN 3:42.67
10 1739 Jamale Aarrass FRA FRA 3:45.13
11 2945 Mohamed Mohamed SOM SOM 3:46.16
12 3362 Nabil Mohammed Al-Garbi YEM YEM 3:55.46 SB
2458 Amine Laalou MAR MAR DQ
2756 Hamza Driouch QAT QAT DQ
2377 Mohammed Shaween KSA KSA DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.81 Niclas
SANDELLS
FINLAND FIN
800m 2:00.03 Niclas
SANDELLS
FINLAND FIN
1200m 2:58.57 Dawit
WOLDE
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 03 AUG 2012 20:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2612 Nicholas Willis NZL NZL 3:40.92 Q
2 2456 Abdalaati Iguider MAR MAR 3:41.08 Q
3 1757 Yoann Kowal FRA FRA 3:41.12 Q
4 2596 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR NOR 3:41.33 Q
5 3210 Matthew Centrowitz USA USA 3:41.39 Q
6 1922 Carsten Schlangen GER GER 3:41.51 Q
7 1637 Diego Ruiz ESP ESP 3:41.52
8 1683 Aman Wote ETH ETH 3:41.67
9 2295 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN KEN 3:42.29
10 2376 Emad Noor KSA KSA 3:42.95
11 3351 Eduar Villanueva VEN VEN 3:43.11
12 1088 Andreas Vojta AUT AUT 3:43.52
13 2097 Ciaran O'Lionaird IRL IRL 3:48.35 SB
14 2747 Samuel Vázquez PUR PUR 3:49.19

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.51 Nixon Kiplimo
CHEPSEBA
KENYA KEN
800m 2:03.50 Nixon Kiplimo
CHEPSEBA
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:01.27 Nicholas
WILLIS
NEW ZEALAND NZL